Taskbar Problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-08-2006, 10:48 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 8
Default Taskbar Problem

HI----I've run accross this problem in the past and corrected it with a setting in IE or in the Taskbar but can't remember what or which.
When minimizing multiple desktop windows offline each one is visable and seperate in the TaskBar. This is working properly. But, when minimizing mulitple online windows, only one is visable in the taskbar because each minimized window replaces the one that is alrady there. Hope I haven't confused ya
__________________

vanmol is offline  
Old 10-08-2006, 11:55 AM   #2 (permalink)
Neowin.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 633
Default

If you right click on the taskbar...then left click on properties...you will see an option to "group similar taskbar buttons" What this does is...if you have several Internet explorer windows open it will group them into one. I would also download Internet Explorer 7. :-)
__________________

ECTech is offline  
Old 10-08-2006, 12:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ECTech
I would also download Internet Explorer 7. :-)
... or get Mozilla Firefox

__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Old 10-08-2006, 01:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 8
Default

I already have Group Similar unchecked--unfortuantly thats not the solution. In the past one of my stock trading sites didn't work well with Firefox but that may have changed---I'll take another look at it. I thought I heard that IE7 was problematic.
vanmol is offline  
Old 10-08-2006, 02:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Neowin.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 633
Default

IE7 can be problematic. It all depends on the choices you make and the sites you visit. However, RC1 is pretty stable.
ECTech is offline  
Old 10-08-2006, 02:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 8
Default

I just installed and ran Firefox with the same results. When I minimize an internet page it replaces the page already in the task bar instead of adding itself to the task bar so that both are visable. This is getting frustrating.
__________________

vanmol is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.