Taskbar items refuse to hide... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-14-2006, 10:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 169
Send a message via Yahoo to Yolkz
Default Taskbar items refuse to hide...




Maybe I'm doing this wrong but as you can see I have some of those on hide. By hide I dont want them to show on my taskbar when I click the < or > arrow. How do I hide those things so that they dont show up at all?
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://img406.imageshack.us/img406/6069/starfoxsigwithborderyi0.png\">
Yolkz is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 10:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

do you still want those programs running in the background?
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 10:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 169
Send a message via Yahoo to Yolkz
Default

Yes
__________________
<img src=\"http://img406.imageshack.us/img406/6069/starfoxsigwithborderyi0.png\">
Yolkz is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 10:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 169
Send a message via Yahoo to Yolkz
Default

Sorry had to bump can anyone help?
__________________
<img src=\"http://img406.imageshack.us/img406/6069/starfoxsigwithborderyi0.png\">
Yolkz is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 11:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Get a program called RegCleaner. start it up and go to the startup tab, for me it was showing Desktop loading twice one of the instances was (common user) the other was not named, I deleted the common user instance, after creating a restore point ;p After that when I restarted it not only finished booting quicker but all the icons were loaded properly into the notification area
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 11:12 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 169
Send a message via Yahoo to Yolkz
Default

Theres no other way. I want to download as little as I can on this computer.
__________________
<img src=\"http://img406.imageshack.us/img406/6069/starfoxsigwithborderyi0.png\">
Yolkz is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 11:14 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

just give it a try......if it dont work, delete it
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 12:31 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 238
Default

Most programs, you can find somewhere in the program where it says do not make a tray notification icon, and it is usually a box, so just check it and it shouldn't appear in the tray. I have many programs, and for all of them I have I could do this.

You could also type msconfig in run and go to startup and uncheck the things that you don't want in your tray, so it won't load them in there at start up. That worked for me many times too.
__________________

xtpacygax is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.