Task Mgr.(ctrl/alt/dlt)...NOT ALL THERE? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-31-2004, 09:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 88
Send a message via Yahoo to mrlewp
Default Task Mgr.(ctrl/alt/dlt)...NOT ALL THERE?

Hard to hint at in "subject" line , very weird. Lately , when I use
control/alt./delete to bring up task manager , instead of the panel with tabs at top to view running tasks, processes , etc. - I get just a simple box showing running apps., and just 2 buttons at bottom. Those being "End Task (or Process?) , and "Switch To".
Sure, I can end an operation , but I also cannot close the task mgr. utility. It remains onscreen. If I repeat c/alt/dlt again , I'll get another of the same boxes , a copy of the first , and so on.
Only when I reboot does the box go away. ????
__________________

mrlewp is offline  
Old 08-31-2004, 09:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 43
Send a message via ICQ to justdoit Send a message via Yahoo to justdoit
Default

try to run "taskmgr" at StartUp->Run, if it's the same as before

if yes, mostly check your msconfig->startup tab, disable them all
add go to registry , delete all items except the first in
HYEK_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\WINDOWS\CURR ENTVISON\
RUN
HYEK_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\
MICROSOFT\WINDOWS\CURRENTVISON\RUNSERVICE

if the problem still exists, use your antivirus pro to check your system. should be virus , I think. Good Luck
__________________

__________________
Questions ? Discussions ?
u can Contact me by:
icq: 332005496
msn: tbwises@hotmail.com
c\\c++\\vc\\mfc\\windows\\linux\\software

I\'ll try my best to help u, ul surely be welcome :)

/*
whiel(true){
if(havetime)
Fun=(Friends+Music+Movies);
else Money=(study+study);
}*/
justdoit is offline  
Old 08-31-2004, 09:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

no dont do that! all ya need to do, probably, is double click on the task manager top tool bar. not many people know this, but u can have a small foot print mode in task manager by double click and reverse by doing it again.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 09-01-2004, 12:39 AM   #4 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Yup, thats all you need to do. I wouldn't mess with the registry.
mikesgroovin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.