task manager error - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-21-2005, 02:15 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 51
Default task manager error

task manager wont come up, i try goin alt ctrl delete and it wont work, goin start run dont work. its it a virus preventing this or an error. any sugestions.
__________________

icemagic is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 04:58 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Creat copies of task manager
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 07:07 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 51
Default

how do i use that thing./
__________________
My computer
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 3200+
RAM: 768MB DDR RAM
GPU: Ge-Force 6600LE 256DDR
HDD: 80GB
DVD: 16X duel layer burner
icemagic is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 07:30 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 51
Default

and when i press alt ctrl delete it still wont bring it up, how do i fix that problem
__________________
My computer
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 3200+
RAM: 768MB DDR RAM
GPU: Ge-Force 6600LE 256DDR
HDD: 80GB
DVD: 16X duel layer burner
icemagic is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 08:53 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

I beleive you just install it....
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 10:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 51
Default

yeah sorry, that was a dumb question, i didnt see the install button.
__________________
My computer
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 3200+
RAM: 768MB DDR RAM
GPU: Ge-Force 6600LE 256DDR
HDD: 80GB
DVD: 16X duel layer burner
icemagic is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 05:09 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Well did it work?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.