Task Manager doesnt open - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-14-2005, 10:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 7
Exclamation Task Manager doesnt open

I have windows 2000 professional and lately have been having some problems. My computers freezes sometimes at startup, but the main issue is that rite now my task manage wont open. When I ctrl-alt-delete it and click on the task manager button, nothing happens. I looked at past forums posts about this and they said to go to regedit but now when i do that i get an error message thats says:
C:\WINNT\system32\regedit.com
C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32\AUTOEXEC.NET. The system file is not suitable for running MS-DOS and Microsoft Windows applications.

Can anyone help?

Ive run spybot and ad-aware multiple times but it hasnt helped...
__________________

washburnmav is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 10:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Try this:

Creates copies of REGEDIT, MSCONFIG and Task Manager
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 11:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 7
Default

k but how can i do that if i cant get to it...
washburnmav is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 11:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

install it to your desktop and see if you can open it
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 08:19 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 7
Default

it says u can only do that on xp
washburnmav is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 08:38 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 18
Default

Yesh i had the problem that the task manager would popup for like 2 sec then close. so id say format.
Jess is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 09:15 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 157
Default

Nope I have a better idea, if it only flashes up for a second. Make sure you have 'show hidden files' on, and also 'show system files'. Then go into:

c:\windows\system32\
Find the taskman.exe file or the taskmgr.exe, depends on the exact program your looking for. If there is a taskman.com, right above it. Then delete the taskman.com file. Sometimes spyware will attahment a .com file, and because the operating system executes files such as taskman in alpabetical order, the .com runs first. eg. .(C)om.......(E)xe. This spyware makes this com with no information in inside, you it will never get to the exe unless this file is deleted. So give it a go, and tell me. If there isn't a .com file there, then I'm not too sure.
__________________
The Rig: Specs
e8500 @ 4.1Ghz, 4Gb OCZ Reapers @ 1152Mhz, Gainward HD 4850 GPU, Asus P5Q-PRO, Corsair 60gb Force Series SSD, Seagate 7200.11 320Gb, Corsair 620W Modular PSU, Vista Home Premium 64
zildjianchris is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 07:41 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 7
Default

I dont have a c:\windows folder so i cant do any of that and remember it still wont let me run regedit
washburnmav is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 07:45 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 7
Default

ok sry ignore my last post, i got to system 32 and found the taskmgr.exe file but there is no taskman.com file... there is however a tasklist.com and a taskkill.com file...should i delete one of those?
washburnmav is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 07:48 PM   #10 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Windows2000 uses WINNT folder.
Try start>run>taskmgr
I dunno if it works in 2k, and even if it works I don't think it will.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.