system32\had.dll - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-05-2006, 05:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 70
Default system32\had.dll

I did a search on google and rebuilt the boot.ini and it worked so i booted into windows and got off all the important doc's and what not. So i went into the boot.ini and removed the one that i rebuilt and now it wont let me log into windows. So am i suppost to leave the rebuilt on on the boot.ini or what?
__________________

__________________
AMD 3400+
Abit KV8 PRO
1 gig ddr 3200
ATI ALL in Wonder 9700 128 meg
4 Sata\'s 420 gig, 320 gig , 200 gig , 160 gig
3 Maxtor One Touch 200, 160 , 120
NEC MultiSync 1765
alnilla is offline  
Old 02-05-2006, 06:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

can u put it back in?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 02:31 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 70
Default

I copied mine from my computer XP PRO on to her's same XP PRO and nothing. i can boot into safe mode sometimes other times i cant. I managed to copy stuff over on the partion while i was on in safe mode. I dont understand why it works sometimes and others it wont. I get a blue screen that comes up so quick i cant read it at all. Looks like i will have to format it i guess.......
__________________
AMD 3400+
Abit KV8 PRO
1 gig ddr 3200
ATI ALL in Wonder 9700 128 meg
4 Sata\'s 420 gig, 320 gig , 200 gig , 160 gig
3 Maxtor One Touch 200, 160 , 120
NEC MultiSync 1765
alnilla is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 11:46 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

how did this happen in the first place?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 12:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

You mean "hal.dll"?
Boot from XP disc, enter recovery console.
Type bootCFG /Rebuild (don't forget the space)
Type bootfix
Exit & reboot.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 01:43 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 70
Default

I did that and it wont work. Yeah i did a typo its hal.dll. What do i do for the name and what not for the boot.ini when i got it to work it just system errored the whole time
__________________
AMD 3400+
Abit KV8 PRO
1 gig ddr 3200
ATI ALL in Wonder 9700 128 meg
4 Sata\'s 420 gig, 320 gig , 200 gig , 160 gig
3 Maxtor One Touch 200, 160 , 120
NEC MultiSync 1765
alnilla is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 08:14 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

XP Repair install

Boot the computer using the XP CD. You may need to change the boot order in the system BIOS so the CD boots before the hard drive. Check your system documentation for steps to access the BIOS and change the boot order.
When you see the "Welcome To Setup" screen, you will see the options below
This portion of the Setup program prepares Microsoft
Windows XP to run on your computer:

To setup Windows XP now, press ENTER.

To repair a Windows XP installation using Recovery Console, press R.

To quit Setup without installing Windows XP, press F3.

Press Enter to start the Windows Setup. do not choose "To repair a Windows XP installation using the Recovery Console, press R", (you Do Not want to load Recovery Console). I repeat, do not choose "To repair a Windows XP installation using the Recovery Console, press R".
Accept the License Agreement and Windows will search for existing Windows installations.
Select the XP installation you want to repair from the list and press R to start the repair. If Repair is not one of the options, read this Warning#2!
Setup will copy the necessary files to the hard drive and reboot. Do not press any key to boot from CD when the message appears. Setup will continue as if it were doing a clean install, but your applications and settings will remain intact.
If you get files not found during the copying stage.

Blaster worm warning: Do not immediately activate over the internet when asked, enable the XP firewall before connecting to the internet. You can activate after the firewall is enabled. Control Panel - Network Connections. Right click the connection you use, Properties and there is a check box on the Advanced page.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 08:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Try the "fixmbr" command. Maybe it'll help. You don't have to do a repair install, I had this error before.
Also try a scandisk ("chkdsk /p")
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 12:09 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 70
Default

tried all the above things nothing worked still got errors with the new install ended up reformating it
__________________
AMD 3400+
Abit KV8 PRO
1 gig ddr 3200
ATI ALL in Wonder 9700 128 meg
4 Sata\'s 420 gig, 320 gig , 200 gig , 160 gig
3 Maxtor One Touch 200, 160 , 120
NEC MultiSync 1765
alnilla is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 01:10 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

and did the format work?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.