System tray icon problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-09-2005, 06:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 216
Angry System tray icon problem

I have a system tray icon that is like totally invisible even though when I hover my mouse over it I can still double click it to access the program's settings. What can I do to make it like, be visible again? It's hard to tell where it is sometimes in my system tray.
__________________

madcat75 is offline  
Old 08-09-2005, 08:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

How do you know where it is if it is invisible? If you can find it, right click on the icon and then delete it. Go to Start and find the program icon and drag it to your desktop and you're good to go.
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 08-09-2005, 08:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 216
Default

I dont think you understand, the icon is NOT on my desktop it's in my system tray and sometimes it's hard to tell where it is, I have to hover my mouse in the system tray til I find it. I cant just "delete" the icon from my system tray, I just wanna fix the icon so it has it's normal symbol that it should.
madcat75 is offline  
Old 08-09-2005, 08:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

right click on your SIS tray and go in properties then go in customize. Then switch the Icon you want to always show.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 08-09-2005, 08:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

I'm not going to be much of help here because it's not my area:
Read this, maybe it will help you?: http://standards.freedesktop.org/sys...2.html#changes
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 08-09-2005, 10:50 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 216
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Tyler1989
right click on your SIS tray and go in properties then go in customize. Then switch the Icon you want to always show.
Yes but that still doesnt turn it from an invisible icon to a visible icon.
__________________

madcat75 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.