!system Restore Restoration! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-18-2005, 05:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 104
Send a message via AIM to bsnyder100
Default !system Restore Restoration!

Ok seeing as this is like 100th post of the day i am going to try to make it my last. My office proablem is now fixed but now a new proablem had arisen. The proablem is that every timei try to start system restore i get the following error message from system resotre "System Restore Application has encountered a proablem and needs to close. We are sorry for any inconvenience." I have a feeling it is beacuse I tranfered all the data from my old hard drive to this knew one and just have no idea as to ow to fix it. If anyone can help it would be most helpful.
__________________

__________________
-Be curious it will lead you to all four corners of the world-

<a href=\"http://photobucket.com\" target=\"_blank\"><img src=\"http://i17.photobucket.com/albums/b67/bsnyder100/12124.gif\" border=\"0\" alt=\"Image hosting by Photobucket\"></a>
bsnyder100 is offline  
Old 03-18-2005, 05:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

backup your data and reload. system restore sucks
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 03-18-2005, 07:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: !system Restore Restoration!

Quote:
Originally posted by bsnyder100
Ok seeing as this is like 100th post of the day i am going to try to make it my last. My office proablem is now fixed but now a new proablem had arisen. The proablem is that every timei try to start system restore i get the following error message from system resotre "System Restore Application has encountered a proablem and needs to close. We are sorry for any inconvenience." I have a feeling it is beacuse I tranfered all the data from my old hard drive to this knew one and just have no idea as to ow to fix it. If anyone can help it would be most helpful.
you just answered your own question. doing that will give you that.

why would you use a restore in that situation anyway?
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 03-18-2005, 08:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 104
Send a message via AIM to bsnyder100
Default

I wouldnt use a restore in that situation but i will use it in the future therefore i dont want this error message! What is so confusing!
__________________
-Be curious it will lead you to all four corners of the world-

<a href=\"http://photobucket.com\" target=\"_blank\"><img src=\"http://i17.photobucket.com/albums/b67/bsnyder100/12124.gif\" border=\"0\" alt=\"Image hosting by Photobucket\"></a>
bsnyder100 is offline  
Old 03-18-2005, 09:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

you can't restore when you change certain hardwares, but in the future, you should be able to restore back to this point, but no futher
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 03-18-2005, 11:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

disable system restore (erases old restore points) and then re-enable it to make sure it doens't save corrupt restore points from this point forward.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 03-21-2005, 08:06 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SHAWN
backup your data and reload. system restore sucks
i definitely agree with what shawn said, u should close such as useless program to save your system resources. Try use others software to backup/restore such as acronis, norton goback/ghost and etc....
__________________

__________________
http://blog.diyersitzone.net/

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI K9Neo-F
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
LG 4163B DVDRW
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.