system restore not creat restore point? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-24-2006, 02:01 AM   #11 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default Re: system restore not creat restore point?

Quote:
Originally posted by selina
I really don't know where to look.
when I try to creat a restore point in Sytem Restore, it goes all it's supposed to til the end except for it doesn't confirm that the point is saved. And there IS no point saved when I go back to check it.
Somehow it may be disabled but I don't know from where.
Please help!


** i've attached the screenshot of the last screen in system restore after trying to create a point:
guess what, system restore started with ME. does that tell you anything? BILL GATES SCREWED UP AGAIN. because he didn't keep it simple. WHY? $. DISABLE SYSTEM RESTORE, AND JUST USE REPAIR WHEN **** HAPPENS

**** BILL GATES AND THE PIG HE RODE IN ON, HE'S GAY
__________________

derrmc is offline  
Old 03-24-2006, 02:29 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 228
Send a message via ICQ to selina Send a message via Yahoo to selina
Default

ya, i'm not big fan of gates, either. but i still need a solution.
any idea?
__________________

selina is offline  
Old 03-24-2006, 04:28 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 228
Send a message via ICQ to selina Send a message via Yahoo to selina
Default

I found this out.
on the brand new HP laptop, system restore acts wierd when i put it in a domain but as soon as i put it back in workgroup, it's fine.
does it mean it's conflicting with something? or some setting/configuration in domain is disabling/hiding the system restore?
selina is offline  
Old 03-24-2006, 04:40 PM   #14 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

Do the following:

Run MMC.exe
File->add/remove snapin
Click Add on the new window
From the list, Select Resultant set of policy, click add then close.
click OK
on the Console Root window, right click on Resultant set of Policy, select Generate RSOP data.
Click Next on thw wizard, next, next, next, then next one more time on the Summary of Selections screen. This will collect the data for you.
Once it's done, click finish.
Expand out the tree. Look under Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\system\
Do you see System restore there? what is it set to?
Inaris is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 01:04 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 228
Send a message via ICQ to selina Send a message via Yahoo to selina
Default

HI, Inaris.
I didn't find Administrative Templates/System under COmputer Configuration. But instead, I went to \\Console Rot\Administrator on My Computer - RSoP\Windows Settings\Security Settings\System Services and ont he right pane, I found System Restore Service. Its Startup is set to "Not defined" and its Permission is also set to "Not defined".

But when I go to Properties, it says Disabled but it doesn't let me change it.
__________________

selina is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.