System Resources - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-03-2004, 10:58 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 12
Send a message via AIM to ozeepat Send a message via Yahoo to ozeepat
Default System Resources

I have been running WinMe which came with my computer. I hardly had any problems until recently when my computer started hanging, refuses to shut down, or takes forever to load a program. Everything I found pointed to the System Resources. However, I use MSCONFIG and load nothing and am still having those problems. After I am booted up, I start with 98% free resources. It doesn't take long for it to go down, but I start having problems when the resources are still in the 70's. I have a spyware program which I run often because I read that some sites put programs on your computer that run in the background and sap resources. By the way, that spyware program is not TSR. I don't know what to do short of upgrading to Windows XP which I bought some time ago, installed it but didn't like it because I had problems getting drivers for my printer and scanner so I removed it. I heard that it can only be installed once, so I am now worried that if I install it again it may stop working and who knows what problems I will have then. I have written to Microsoft asking this question, but have had no response.I prefer to keep WinMe if I can resolve this problem. So, I decided to write you to see if any one here can help. Thanking anybody in advance for any help you may give, I am ,
Pat Napolitano

ozeepat is offline  
Old 02-03-2004, 12:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 204

Sometimes system resources go low due to an internet connection, specially if its a cable modem on windows me.
Secondly check for adwares and spybots as Placebo says.

One disk to rule them all,
One disk to bind them,
One disk to hold the files
And in the darkness grind \'em.
maverick_teck is offline  
Old 02-03-2004, 01:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 764
Send a message via AIM to True_Orb

Tag on the ad-aware and lavasoft, thanks!
I argue with people on internet message boards.
Don\'t copy dat floppy!

Gigabyte GA-7DX(R) DualBIOS/A-bit KV8-Pro
AMD Duron 1.313GHZ/AMD 64 3000+ 2.0 GHZ
512 DDR266/1024 OCZ DDR (3200)
Chaintech GeForce 3 128mb/eVGA 6800GT 256mb
400 watt Powmax/530 watt Fortron
40.9GB 94098U8/80gb SATA
Maxtor DiamondMax/Seagate Barricuda
AOpen KF45A modded case
True_Orb is offline  
Old 02-03-2004, 02:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 12
Send a message via AIM to ozeepat Send a message via Yahoo to ozeepat

Thanks all for the responses.
Placebo,I have Spybot and have not installed anything new. I will try ADware.
maverick_teck, that cable may be the thing, I'll try shutting off when I am not using it.
ozeepat is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:04 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.