System Properties showing wrong amount of RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-27-2007, 02:29 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
Default System Properties showing wrong amount of RAM

My system properties is showing that I only have 120MB of RAM instead of the 128 I actually have. As far as I know, it isn't even possible to have 120. Does anyone know how to fix this? I'm trying to upgrade AIM and it won't let me unless I have 128MB of RAM.

Thanks
__________________

festis88 is offline  
Old 11-27-2007, 02:35 AM   #2 (permalink)
Corrupt Techie
 
aetherh4cker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 752
Default Re: System Properties showing wrong amount of RAM

That's a pretty small amount of RAM...

... I'm willing to bet anything that old would have problems, lol.
__________________

aetherh4cker is offline  
Old 11-27-2007, 02:48 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
Default Re: System Properties showing wrong amount of RAM

Yeah I realize that smart ***. I'm ordering more ram for it, but I'd still like it to say the right amount. It's only used for Word, Firefox, AIM for my kid.
festis88 is offline  
Old 11-27-2007, 03:09 AM   #4 (permalink)
Corrupt Techie
 
aetherh4cker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 752
Default Re: System Properties showing wrong amount of RAM

You might be better off with a third-party client.

Pidgin uses less memory than AIM, yet supports AIM, MSN, Yahoo, and plenty of others. Of course, if you don't use those others, you can use it for just AIM as well.
aetherh4cker is offline  
Old 11-27-2007, 04:51 AM   #5 (permalink)
PeugeotEnthusiast
 
NayNay1991x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Leicester
Posts: 2,081
Send a message via MSN to NayNay1991x
Default Re: System Properties showing wrong amount of RAM

You on Windows 2000 Professional or something ?

128MB for XP is kinda Low aint it, If your on XP
__________________
http://instagram.com/nay206pug#
NayNay1991x is offline  
Old 11-27-2007, 08:59 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
forrestcupp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 692
Default Re: System Properties showing wrong amount of RAM

More than likely it's because you have an onboard video chip that uses 8 megs of shared memory.

If that's the case, the only way to install AIM is to get more RAM. But you could try Pidgin, like they said.
forrestcupp is offline  
Old 11-27-2007, 11:58 AM   #7 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: System Properties showing wrong amount of RAM

Forrestcupp is right. You have onboard video that is using your 8MB that are missing.

Get more RAM, or use Pidgin or Trillian or Miranda.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 11-28-2007, 10:32 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
Default Re: System Properties showing wrong amount of RAM

Thank you to Makaveli and forestcupp. That answered my question. As for the rest of you who just want to throw in your two cents about how much memory I need, read my post. That's not the question I was asking.
festis88 is offline  
Old 11-28-2007, 11:02 AM   #9 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: System Properties showing wrong amount of RAM

You are welcome.

Sorry to say there is no way for you to install AIM. You will have to try a different client, or upgrade just a bit to get it installed. Pidgin isnt that bad to use. Trillian might be a bit much. Miranda isnt that bad either. Pidgin and Miranda are both small lightweight apps that shouldnt hurt your system too much.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 11-28-2007, 11:28 AM   #10 (permalink)
I know things...
 
wicked23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 398
Default Re: System Properties showing wrong amount of RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by festis88 View Post
As for the rest of you who just want to throw in your two cents about how much memory I need, read my post. That's not the question I was asking.
Uh yeah. That happens alot around here. And they won't read your post all the way and give you advice that is useless. Or they repeat what everyone else says so they get a higher post count.
__________________

wicked23 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
An Extensive Guide: Maximizing Performance, Minimizing Budget Sora New Systems | Building and Buying 42 08-23-2008 06:35 PM
seagate 80gigs failing.. acuariano Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 27 08-27-2007 10:43 PM
System Properties Change Picture ? NayNay1991x Microsoft Windows and Software 7 06-20-2007 11:54 PM
AMD Athlonô 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 01:41 PM
User Locked Out of Account....Its Weird Though.... qbbraveheart Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 2 05-07-2007 09:58 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.