system processes - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-28-2004, 10:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 36
Unhappy system processes

hello, hope someone can help me !
i can't find the processes that are running? when i hit ctrl alt del it used to have a tab for processes but now it doesn't?? is there another way to see them or change it back? HELP !!

Thanks in advance
Rolly
__________________

northerner is offline  
Old 11-28-2004, 10:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Rightclick the taskbar> tasks list
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-28-2004, 10:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 36
Default

when i right click the task bar i don't get task list but i do get task manager when i click on it i get the task and thats it? at the bottom i got "end task" "switch to" "new task". no tabs at the top?? i'm running xp pro

Thanks
Rolly
northerner is offline  
Old 11-28-2004, 11:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

That's right.

*EDIT. YOu should have tabs on top: network, processes, applications
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-28-2004, 11:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 36
Default

Yup! but there not there ?
northerner is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 12:45 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default


northerner,

Double -click the border area around the task manager to get those back. You must have hide them b4 by double clicking them.
intercodes is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 11:05 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 36
Default

Thanks Intercodes,
you were right! thats exactly what i did!!

Thanks Again
Rolly
northerner is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 11:57 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

ya, that happened to me too. when you double click the border it goes into small size mode, first looks pretty scarry huh? you thought something was wrong to your computer.
__________________

__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.