system process - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-27-2004, 02:01 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 415
Default system process

what is the system process on xp(not system idle) i have xp pro now and its always between 7 and 15% when i had xp home before i dont think i ever saw it go above zero, what is this process and is they neway to get it down closer to zero, ive already disabled unneeded services and spyware and adware is always scanned for and gotten rid of, any ideas
__________________

__________________
Fear is nothing but the anticipation of pain, be it physical, mental, spiritual or emotional.
specs.
Athlon XP 2200+ oc\'ed @ 1.93ghz
MSI ms-6738
768mb ddr2100
Nvidia mx420 :(
60gig maxtor 7200rpm
Dual boot with Mandrake 10.0 and Win XP Pro sp2
neversleeps is offline  
Old 05-27-2004, 04:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 133
Default

can u post a list of processes from task manager?
what third party programs do you have running at startup?
__________________

Blueman is offline  
Old 05-28-2004, 12:26 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 415
Default

running processes

D:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
D:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
D:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
D:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
D:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
D:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
D:\Program Files\TGTSoft\StyleXP\StyleXPService.exe
D:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
D:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
C:\Program Files\navapsvc.exe
C:\Program Files\AdvTools\NPROTECT.EXE
D:\WINDOWS\System32\nvsvc32.exe
D:\WINDOWS\system32\ZoneLabs\vsmon.exe
D:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
D:\WINDOWS\SOUNDMAN.EXE
D:\PROGRA~1\ZONELA~1\ZONEAL~1\zlclient.exe
D:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe
D:\WINDOWS\System32\HpMmKbd.exe
D:\PROGRA~1\Yahoo!\MESSEN~1\ypager.exe
C:\Program Files\WinBar\WinBar.exe
D:\Program Files\AIM\aim.exe
D:\PROGRA~1\MOZILLA.ORG\MOZILLA\MOZILLA.EXE
C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\My Documents\HijackThis.exe


Autorun entries from Registry:
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

NvCplDaemon = RUNDLL32.EXE D:\WINDOWS\System32\NvCpl.dll,NvStartup
nwiz = nwiz.exe /install
SoundMan = SOUNDMAN.EXE
Zone Labs Client = D:\PROGRA~1\ZONELA~1\ZONEAL~1\zlclient.exe
DeadAIM = rundll32.exe "D:\PROGRA~1\AIM\\DeadAIM.ocm",ExportedCheckOD Ls
ccApp = "D:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe"
ccRegVfy = "D:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccRegVfy.exe"
Advanced Tools Check = C:\PROGRA~1\AdvTools\ADVCHK.EXE
HpMmKbd = HpMmKbd.exe
NvMediaCenter = RUNDLL32.EXE D:\WINDOWS\System32\NvMcTray.dll,NvTaskbarInit

--------------------------------------------------

Autorun entries from Registry:
HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

Yahoo! Pager = D:\PROGRA~1\Yahoo!\MESSEN~1\ypager.exe -quiet
STYLEXP = D:\Program Files\TGTSoft\StyleXP\StyleXP.exe -Hide



it doesnt even show the separate system process or system idle process but they r both there as well, the just system process is the one in question but u can c everything else that is running on my machine at the moment

hope it help,
thx
neversleeps
__________________
Fear is nothing but the anticipation of pain, be it physical, mental, spiritual or emotional.
specs.
Athlon XP 2200+ oc\'ed @ 1.93ghz
MSI ms-6738
768mb ddr2100
Nvidia mx420 :(
60gig maxtor 7200rpm
Dual boot with Mandrake 10.0 and Win XP Pro sp2
neversleeps is offline  
Old 05-28-2004, 12:34 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 617
Default

Process File: system process or system process
Process Name: Windows Memory Handler System Process
Description: The Windows Memory Handler System Process zeroes any free pages of RAM and is the only process with priority 0
Company: Microsoft Corp.
System Process: Yes
Security Risk ( Virus/Trojan/Worm/Adware/Spyware ): No
Common Errors: N/A
__________________
AdAware | Spybot S&D 1.4 | spyware guard & spyware blaster |

How did I get infected in the first place By Tony Klein

If you use IE I suggest using thes two programs IE Hosts & IE-SPYAD


Lobos is offline  
Old 05-28-2004, 08:47 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 133
Default

Well you have NAV and Zonealarm running in the background as well as some others you could probably do without if you really want all your resources free.

you could try removing everything from startup and see if you get back your resources, but you should be fine with what you have going on. Worse case senario I'd say add some faster RAM and things should pick up again for you.
Blueman is offline  
Old 05-28-2004, 02:44 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 415
Default

i had both nav and za runnin on home before with 0% system process usage as for the ram im runnin the fastest ram the board supports which is 768MB of ddr 2100
__________________

__________________
Fear is nothing but the anticipation of pain, be it physical, mental, spiritual or emotional.
specs.
Athlon XP 2200+ oc\'ed @ 1.93ghz
MSI ms-6738
768mb ddr2100
Nvidia mx420 :(
60gig maxtor 7200rpm
Dual boot with Mandrake 10.0 and Win XP Pro sp2
neversleeps is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.