System is not showing specs! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-30-2007, 12:03 AM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default Re: System is not showing specs!

Ok this is what worked for me...no promises..use at your own risk of course.

1. At the command line, type net stop winmgmt. You may get a warning that other services need to be stopped as well; type Y and continue.
2. Open Explorer and go to the folder called %SystemRoot%\System32\WBEM\Repository.
3. Delete that folder and everything in it.
4. Reboot the system normally.
5. On the next login, open a command prompt and type the following commands in this order:
winmgmt /clearadap
winmgmt /kill
winmgmt /unregserver
winmgmt /regserver
winmgmt /resyncperf
__________________

Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 12-30-2007, 05:44 PM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 97
Default Re: System is not showing specs!

ok i got it to work now.. i reinstalled vista.. now the specs show n everything.. but i was wondering how i reformat my WHOLE Hardrive because im at
138gb out of 250gb.
__________________

levon11 is offline  
Old 12-30-2007, 05:50 PM   #13 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: System is not showing specs!

When you were setting up the installi bet you missed the format option.



When you are at this screen you have to click the Advance button to bring up the format option. Then you jsut click format and it formats it real quick. Vista only does a quick format not a full format.

Another solution would be to use GPArted and jsut format the whole thing and install Vista again.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 12-30-2007, 06:36 PM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 97
Default Re: System is not showing specs!

oh sht i think i missed the advanced part.. lemme try again
levon11 is offline  
Old 12-30-2007, 06:43 PM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 97
Default Re: System is not showing specs!

this is what i got http://i254.photobucket.com/albums/h...n11/system.jpg

how can i restart windows from the installation disk?
levon11 is offline  
Old 12-30-2007, 07:33 PM   #16 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: System is not showing specs!

Click on that partition. It shouw show the advanced setup then.

If not just download GParted:

GParted -- LiveCD

Burn it to disc and format with that. It is a simple task sut right click on the partition and choose format then select NTFS.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 12-30-2007, 08:02 PM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 97
Default Re: System is not showing specs!

i clicked the partion.. didnt show advanced options.. is there any other way i can do it .. not with gparted
levon11 is offline  
Old 12-30-2007, 09:09 PM   #18 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: System is not showing specs!

Well there is Kill Disk, Boot and Nuke, Acronis Disk Director, and PowerMax. There is also DD For windows. Acronis costs $$.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 12-30-2007, 11:45 PM   #19 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 97
Default Re: System is not showing specs!

i wanna use boot and nuke .. can u give me sum instructions ?
levon11 is offline  
Old 12-31-2007, 01:01 AM   #20 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default Re: System is not showing specs!

Maybe its showing that because you have another OS already on it and when you install Vista, it backs up your current files. I always deleted them when the Vista install was finished.
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Good System Specs Nazgul New Systems | Building and Buying 59 12-23-2007 12:02 AM
System Properties showing wrong amount of RAM festis88 Microsoft Windows and Software 11 11-30-2007 10:42 AM
seagate 80gigs failing.. acuariano Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 27 08-27-2007 10:43 PM
AMD Athlonô 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 01:41 PM
User Locked Out of Account....Its Weird Though.... qbbraveheart Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 2 05-07-2007 09:58 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.