System is not showing specs! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-28-2007, 03:55 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 97
Default System is not showing specs!

Ok i have a problem that is making me mad..

i go to Computer>Properties.. it shows Processor: Not Availabe
and Memory (RAM): Not Available
also when i go Run>dxdiag
It says System Manufacturer: n/a
System Model: n/a
BIOS: n/a
Processor: n/a (2 CPUs)
and when i go to Display , it also shows
Manufacturer: n/a
Chip Type: n/a
DAC Type: n/a
and my Connection status icon is UNKNOWN with a red x on the icon
but my internet connection is fine..

are there any solutions?
__________________

levon11 is offline  
Old 12-29-2007, 02:51 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 97
Default Re: System is not showing specs!

uh anybody there?
__________________

levon11 is offline  
Old 12-29-2007, 02:54 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: System is not showing specs!

I believe no one has responded because you really weren't specific enough.

What are your system Specifications?
What operating system?
Have the motherboard drivers been installed?
Has the BIOS been flashed?
Ste is offline  
Old 12-29-2007, 10:25 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
anand1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 46
Default Re: System is not showing specs!

It seems ur BIOS is old try to update it.
__________________
Technology on the Fly
anand1 is offline  
Old 12-29-2007, 05:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 97
Default Re: System is not showing specs!

i have a gigabyte ds3r. i think its updated.. but here is the pic. if it helps

http://i254.photobucket.com/albums/h...SYSTEMINFo.jpg
levon11 is offline  
Old 12-29-2007, 06:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: System is not showing specs!

Should it show that info? I mean if you built the PC how could it show a manufacturer? I can understand not showing the CPU and that. But system manufacturer if you buitl it there really isnt one.

I would have to say that either it is a glitch in your BIOS or that the system has a problem.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 12-29-2007, 06:49 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 97
Default Re: System is not showing specs!

=[.. it used to show the CPU and RAM.. but it doesnt anymore.. i dono why it stoped . im thinkin of reinstalling my vista.
levon11 is offline  
Old 12-29-2007, 07:02 PM   #8 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: System is not showing specs!

Run spywayre, adware scans, check disc, ccleaner, and maybe even post a HiJack This log. See if anything is adversely affecting your system that maybe we can recover it from.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 12-29-2007, 09:37 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default Re: System is not showing specs!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Makaveli213 View Post
Should it show that info? I mean if you built the PC how could it show a manufacturer? I can understand not showing the CPU and that. But system manufacturer if you buitl it there really isnt one.

I would have to say that either it is a glitch in your BIOS or that the system has a problem.
Does your system show this info?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-29-2007, 11:58 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default Re: System is not showing specs!

Is this Vista? This just happened to me in 32-bit Vista Business. I fixed it...just cant recall what the fix was..let me see if I can find the link that corrected the issue...it was related starting and stopping wmi..removing some file...strange fix but it worked..lemme check.
__________________

Win2kpatcher is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Good System Specs Nazgul New Systems | Building and Buying 59 12-23-2007 12:02 AM
System Properties showing wrong amount of RAM festis88 Microsoft Windows and Software 11 11-30-2007 10:42 AM
seagate 80gigs failing.. acuariano Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 27 08-27-2007 10:43 PM
AMD Athlonô 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 01:41 PM
User Locked Out of Account....Its Weird Though.... qbbraveheart Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 2 05-07-2007 09:58 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.