system idle process allways over 90% ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-01-2006, 08:50 AM   #1 (permalink)
PeugeotEnthusiast
 
NayNay1991x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Leicester
Posts: 2,081
Send a message via MSN to NayNay1991x
Default system idle process allways over 90% ?

hi , is this normal to have your system idle process to be over 90% thats what it stays over... im on a Intel Celeron D Processor 2.53GHz with 768MB Ram is this normal or not ??
__________________

__________________
http://instagram.com/nay206pug#
NayNay1991x is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 11:33 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

that depends on what you are doing.

If you are totally idle, not doing anything, with 90%, then something is messed up.
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 01:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

just to give you an idea, when mine is idle just sat on broadband with msn messenger online, it jumps between 2-5%
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 04:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
PeugeotEnthusiast
 
NayNay1991x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Leicester
Posts: 2,081
Send a message via MSN to NayNay1991x
Default

heres a screenshot

NayNay1991x is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 04:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 725
Default

Yes that is normal. Look at your actual CPU usage. System is using 99 percent of 2 percent of your cpu, which is perfectly normal.
__________________
AGP won\'t fit in PCI-E... unless you use a really good hammer. ~Trotter
digitaloracle is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 11:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

holy ****...you have alot of processes.

Every try doing MSConfig?
talldude123 is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 02:59 AM   #7 (permalink)
PeugeotEnthusiast
 
NayNay1991x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Leicester
Posts: 2,081
Send a message via MSN to NayNay1991x
Default

lol talldude ill tell you why i got many processes i normally have under 24 but since i installed Norton Personal firewall 2004 and Norton Antivirus 2004 which had came with the pc at factory settings which then plonked on more processes lol... i couldnt be bothered to go on net and download AVG and get another firewalll lol... i may have loads of processes running but my commit charge is low
__________________

NayNay1991x is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.