System clock - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-18-2004, 12:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 10
Default System clock

Do u guys know how does XP syncrynzies it's clock ?
I know newer systems have an option where you can sync with the web site.
Mine dosen;t have it.
I thought it's does with the BIOS clock. I guess I was wrong.
Any idea's ?
__________________

maximus is offline  
Old 06-18-2004, 12:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 69
Send a message via AIM to provoko
Default

You have windows xp and you don't have it? To get to it you double click the clock that will bring up "Date and Time Properties," then you'll see a tab that says internet time.

Reply if that doesn't help.

By the way, do you have service pack 1 installed on your windows?
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon XP 2400+ Mobile 1.8ghz OC to 2.388ghz 217fsb at 1.825 volts
PDP 2x512mb dual channel PC3200 2.5-3-3-11 2.9 volts
Leadtek 6800nu OC to 404/869
Albatron KX18D Pro 1.06 bios
Antec PSU SL350
Windows XP SP2
provoko is offline  
Old 06-18-2004, 04:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 10
Default

There are no TAB internet time.
All I have is Date and Time and Time Zone .
I am running WIN XP pro with SP 1
thanks
maximus is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.