Symantec Livestate - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-16-2006, 06:37 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 10
Default Symantec Livestate

Hey all,

Recently purchased Symantec livestate Recovery Suite with the intention of using it to image multiple PCs of different hardware configs.

The only problem being I simply cant get it to work at all..
I have it fully setup and running fine (i think) but I cant get it to image a PC.

Does anyone have some sort of guide? or a walkthough on how to do this?

I would consider myself somewhat technically minded but I cant get it work at all. I have also trawled the internet looking at anything Symantec or livestate related but I can find nothing at all.

Any help here would be appreciated.

Thanks for your time.
__________________

Statix.ie is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 07:58 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

tell me everything you did from installing xp to the sysprep
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 10:11 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 10
Default

Thanks Warez Monster.

Ive just brought the whole system back to the start now. I had messed around with the other one too much I think.

On the server I have Windows server 2003 running Symantec livestate Recovery and Livestate recovery Manager v6.0
I also have the full Suite software.

On the PC I have windows 2000 SP4 I also have Livestate agent for windows v7.1

Thats where I am at the moment.

As a side note is it possible to image without installing any agent on the PC?
Statix.ie is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 11:31 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 10
Default

Sorry tried to attach an image but I cant get it small enough
Statix.ie is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 12:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

well you need a base image to deploy to the workstations first. Ive never used livestate before, I use Acronis
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-17-2006, 07:45 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 10
Default

yeah unfortunatly for me I cant find anyone who uses Livestate :/
Statix.ie is offline  
Old 05-17-2006, 07:58 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

PM EricB, he uses it
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-17-2006, 09:03 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 10
Default

Sweet!
thanks Warez Monster Ill give it a try
Statix.ie is offline  
Old 05-17-2006, 11:30 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

no problem....im surprised he said anything yet
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-17-2006, 10:45 PM   #10 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

I going back to drive image 7 (from powerquest who made v2i protector, which livestate is based)

livestate is junk. google v2i protector. it might help

for one. the disc isn't bootable to access an image. I can't find anything to make a disc bootable either

http://www.itreviews.co.uk/software/s234.htm
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.