Symantec Antivirus Corporate v.9 installation to NT4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-21-2005, 11:37 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 10
Default Symantec Antivirus Corporate v.9 installation to NT4

Does anyone know why every time I try to re-install SAV 9 to one of our NT4 server it would stop and say that the installation wizard complete.

“The wizard was interrupted before Symantec Antivirus could be completely installed.” I’ve un-installed the previous installation, removed the Symantec directory(ies), and removed any antivirus from the registry.

Still would not install and I would get the “Installation Wizard Complete”.

What should I do to re-install SAV 9? Yes, I know, I should be in Win2003 Sever – that’s on my next agenda.

Thanks in Advance.

Strike-Freedon is offline  
Old 12-21-2005, 01:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Osiris's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris

was it installed on here before?

Osiris is offline  
Old 12-21-2005, 02:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 10

Yes, I had to un-install it because it would constantly locking up the system on every weekly update.

The weird thing is that when I install the SAV client through the SAV server - it would complet the installation. But, when I go back to the NT4 server, It doesn't have the Symantec directory folder and after reboot - still no Symanted directory in program files and the sheild icon on the systray is not present. Which means that the installation did not work.

When I install it using the installation CD, it would go through the installation process but toward the part when writing to the drive - it would reverse the process and quit the installation process and give me the:

"Installation Wizard Complete

The Wizard was interupted before Symantec Antivirus could be completey installed.

Your..... blah, blah, blah,

Click finish to exit the wizard."

So, what do you think is the problem?

Thanks in advance....
Strike-Freedon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:06 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.