switching to classic view in xp - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-12-2004, 03:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 73
Default switching to classic view in xp

I try to switch to classic view in windows xp and I get an error telling me that it was unable to download the file. I don't know what file it is talking about because it does not tell me. I was just wondering if anybody out there has run into this problem and what you did to fix it. I just want to switch to classic view on the main screen. Thanks to anyone who responds to this posting.
__________________

mitschej is offline  
Old 01-12-2004, 06:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

How ya doing it? I right-Click on my Taskbar then click Properties, then click Start Menu, Click Classic Start Menu & Apply. It works on my PC.
__________________

__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 01-12-2004, 06:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 73
Default

I have tried that and it says that it has a problem downloading a file. It does not say what file, but I thought that the files for switching to classic view were already installed with XP.
mitschej is offline  
Old 01-12-2004, 06:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Not a common problem...
Can you throw a screen shot of this error?

-Mike
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 01-12-2004, 06:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

I've never heard of this one, but that doesn't mean much either. Maybe a "Repair" of Win XP Via the Disc.
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 01-12-2004, 10:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
XT
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 788
Default

since its already installed when you install o/s wouldn't it be a corrupt file error?
XT is offline  
Old 01-13-2004, 12:53 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

Seriously ..post a screen shot .. Never heard of this b4...

N' as XT said it .. would it not be a file corrupt msg.??
__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 01-13-2004, 04:26 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 73
Default

I don't get an error code. I just get this box that comes up that says that it could not download the file. I am guessing that it is a corrupt install. It is not a burned copy of xp and the disk is not damaged. I was just hoping that I could repair this files without having to reinstall xp over the top. I have never run into this problem before with all of the computers that are running windows xp that have gone thru my shop.
mitschej is offline  
Old 01-13-2004, 04:35 PM   #9 (permalink)
JQG
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 7
Default

Failing that, and this is NOT switching to classic view but it turns off the XP graphics:

Right click on My Computer>Properties>Advanced>Performance> click on 'Adjust For Best Performance' and it'll deselect everything in the list, now your desktop and subsequent windows will have a classic view to them, although it is NOT the proper way to select classic view, it merely turns off a lot of the XP graphics and colours.
JQG is offline  
Old 01-13-2004, 04:35 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 469
Default

it is a bad shell. In most instances you will have to either do a. repair install or b. full install
__________________

__________________
Death has a thousand doors, let's see which one our victim chose.

"There's one thing that you learn on this job, is that human beings are capable of anything"

If you chase two rabbits, you lose them both

You say tomato... I say cause of death
For sale/trade
http://www.techist.com/pc/f40/fully-...r-fs-t-139695/
microsoftne is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.