Swap Space, Virtual Memory ??????? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-30-2006, 12:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Content Team
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 213
Default Swap Space, Virtual Memory ???????

Hey. I thought swap space was where virtual momory was stored. Right now I have:

- 2GB partition dedicated to swap space, 1.5GB dedicated for use with 500MB free space

Everest says I have:

- 1GB RAM, 351MB used
- 2.5GB swap space, 245MB used
- 3.5GB virtual memory, 596MB used

What's going on? Why does my swap space say 2.5GB when I only have a 2GB partition and a specified usage of 1.5GB?

klein1jo is offline  
Old 01-30-2006, 02:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
KSoD's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647

Did you manually change you swap settings within XP? I would double check them to make sure they are set the way you want. Maybe Everest has setup something extra for use with that application. Double check those settings as well.

I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 01-30-2006, 02:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Content Team
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 213

Ya, I double checked them a couple times. They're exactly how I want. No swap file on the Windows partition and a 1.5GB swap on the 2GB swap partition. 1.5GB is 1.5x my amount of RAM.

Everest is supposed to just give you information on your computer which is exactly what it did because I just looked in the System Information application in Windows XP and it said the same thing with less detail.

klein1jo is offline  
Old 01-30-2006, 07:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Osiris's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris

Osiris is offline  
Old 01-30-2006, 08:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861

you can kinda figure that it meant total memory, not virtual
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 04:21 AM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
TheMajor's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177

Virtual memory = total memory.
If you want the page file to only use 1.5GB you should set both minimum and maximum size to 1.5GB, not just the minimum value.

TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:23 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.