svhost.exe - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-21-2006, 09:48 AM   #1 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default svhost.exe

svhost.exe on all machines on my domain are using tons of memory even at idle. This issue happens when the workstation is up and running for a while. If I reboot the workstations, the memory usage goes down signiificantly. If I leave my machine on for about 2 days, this process will be using 500-700mb of RAM. I have tried disabling/reenabling all services available on the workstation with no success. Is there a way to find out what is causing this on this generic service?
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 12-21-2006, 10:14 AM   #2 (permalink)
PeugeotEnthusiast
 
NayNay1991x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Leicester
Posts: 2,081
Send a message via MSN to NayNay1991x
Default

svhost.exe info: http://www.liutilities.com/products/...ibrary/svhost/
__________________

__________________
http://instagram.com/nay206pug#
NayNay1991x is offline  
Old 12-21-2006, 11:50 AM   #3 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

svchost.exe sorry.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 12-21-2006, 12:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

any link with this thread?:

http://www.techist.com/showthread.ph...hreadid=134580

apart from a complete virus scan using warez monsters guide its hard to pin point.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 12-21-2006, 01:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

download this: procesXP

run it on the system and look at the PID from taskmanager to see what process this really is. then look at what is running under it.

What we have found in our environment, is that the Wsus/SUS/windows update stuff that runs on the machine, runs under SVChost, and from what we can tell stores all the info in memory, eventhough it's downloaded to the machine. Then, until you install/reboot them, the memory remains allocated.

hope that helps you.
Inaris is offline  
Old 12-21-2006, 01:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Process ID is 1752
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 12-21-2006, 02:30 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

You have to do the work on this one Shawn. Can't look at your machine for you.

Run that program I linked. Look for that PID in the program (if you reboot, you will have to get the PID from taskmanager again to make sure your on the right one). Once you find it, look to see what is running under that in procesxp. That is where the problem is most likey at.

good luck
Inaris is offline  
Old 12-21-2006, 05:11 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
fixal0t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 246
Default

i know this one....

1. boot into safemode with networking
2. log in with an admin account
3. navigate to c:\windows
4. delete the folder named 'SoftwareDistribution'
5. restart

there is a known issue with one of the windows updates that causes this... there should be a KB article on it

or if you prefer command line:
if the PC is not locking up on you...
log in with admin rights
net stop auwuserv
rmdir C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution /s /q
net start auwuserv
shutdown -r -t 00
__________________

__________________
Case:NZXT Trinity Silver PSU:Apevia Aspire 500W UV Green Motherboard:Asus A8N-SLI CPU:AMD Athlon 64 3500 CPU Cooler:Zalman CNPS7700-Cu Video:2x eVga nVidia GeForce 6800XT (256MB DDR) RAM:2Gig (4x512 Corsair TwinX dual channel) HDD:160Gig Seagate Barracuda SATA, 200Gig Maxtor SATA III CD/DVD:LG DVD ROM, NEC 16XDVD+-RW
(\__/) This is Bunny. Put him in your
(='.'=) signature and help him on his way
(")_(") to world domination
fixal0t is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.