svchost.exe faulting - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-15-2005, 03:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 118
Send a message via AIM to regnak
Default svchost.exe faulting

On my mom's laptop she has now just recieved an svchost.exe crash error. This is the 3rd time it has happened (she just told me about it now). The error is as followed:

Event Type: Error
Event Source: Application Error
Event Category: (100)
Event ID: 1000
Date: 8/1/2005
Time: 8:29:40 PM
Description:
Faulting application svcshost.exe, version 0.0.0.0, faulting module unknown, version 0.0.0.0, fault address 0x00000000.
Data:
0000: 41 70 70 6c 69 63 61 74 Applicat
0008: 69 6f 6e 20 46 61 69 6c ion Fail
0010: 75 72 65 20 20 20 30 2e ure 0.
0018: 30 2e 30 2e 30 20 69 6e 0.0.0 in
0020: 20 75 6e 6b 6e 6f 77 6e unknown
0028: 20 30 2e 30 2e 30 2e 30 0.0.0.0
0030: 20 61 74 20 6f 66 66 73 at offs
0038: 65 74 20 30 30 30 30 30 et 00000
0040: 30 30 30 000

Should I just run memtest86 for a few hours to check the RAM or is there something else at fault here for the svchost.exe crashing. Some help would be appreciated.

Thanks.
__________________

regnak is offline  
Old 08-15-2005, 03:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Run antivirus, spyware, and memtest. Some Viruses can be disguised as svchost.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-15-2005, 03:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 544
Default

If the above doesn't fix it then it is likely a bad application running in one of your instances of svchost. in command line type "Tasklist /svc" this shold list all of the running processes but more importantly in the case of svchost the services within it.

You probably wont recognise all of them but if you go into computer management you can look at all of the services running. Try turning off any that you dont require (it'll give you a bit of info on what they do). - if unsure google on the service, you dont want to turn anything off and risk screwing up your computer.
fitzjj is offline  
Old 08-15-2005, 03:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 544
Default Re: svchost.exe faulting

Ok ignore my above post. the answer lies in this line:
Quote:
Originally posted by regnak

Faulting application svcshost.exe
svchost.exe is a legitimate windows app. however svcshost.exe is not, it is a virus.

time to update that virus scanner
fitzjj is offline  
Old 08-15-2005, 05:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 118
Send a message via AIM to regnak
Default

Opsies that was my fault actually, it really is svchost.exe. When using the copy feature for some reason it didn't copy over the svchost.exe so I typed it my self. Yes I did just go back and check to make sure.

I've ran a virus scan, spyware, and used memtest86. I'll try fitzjj origional suggestion later.

Thanks
regnak is offline  
Old 08-15-2005, 06:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 544
Default

looking at my services in svchost they all look pretty important, wouldnt go killing any unless you know for sure that they should not be there. It may well be another program trying to make use of one of the services in svchost but doing it badly. you might be better of looking at when the errors occur and what has been done that may have provoked them.
fitzjj is offline  
Old 08-15-2005, 08:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

It might be that one of them is corrupt since they are used for multiple things. If you notice that several of them are on your processes. They are used by the system to connect to a network if i am not mistaken. So my guess would be that she is failing when connecting to a network or using a program that is normally run over the network. At least that is my guess in the dark i will look more into this tomorrow for ya.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.