svchost.exe & Cpu time - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-11-2006, 08:20 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 109
Default svchost.exe & Cpu time

P4 2.8G cpu, 256M Ram, XP Pro SP2

PC reported to run slow with User unable ot open windows in a reasonable response time
I ran Windows Updates as User was 36 updates behind being allowed to download SP2, ran updates to No Critical updates etc
Ran Adaware & Spybot until clean, ran Ccleaner to remove temp files etc

After a restart on completion of above the PC still responded as slow, the Desktop refreshed quickly upon logging on but attempting to open IE or Outlook express very slow response then after a few minutes the programs opened correctly. The PC only has Office loaded and a link to the Server
Task manager showed Cpu time at 100% during the waiting period, with Processes showing svchost.exe, username Network Service

The email is scanned through a Barracuda filter/firewall so no Anti-virus is present on the PC

Thanks for any thoughts / advice
__________________

philb101 is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 08:40 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

go to start>run>type msconfig>go to startup>click disable all>reboot
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 09:08 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 109
Default

Thanks for that
I'm not currently at site but will be before the weekend, are you recommending I disable all, reboot then add the disabled items one at once or in small groups etc
philb101 is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 09:34 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

keep them all disabled to see if that is the problem. Then if you want to troubleshoot, go back in and check one, reboot and so one til you find the one that is causing the problems.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.