Svchost.exe - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-24-2004, 04:10 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 17
Send a message via ICQ to bleed_inc
Default Svchost.exe

Hey guys,

Does n e 1 know where i can disable in windows the svchost.exe image name.

It has been annoying me lately when it is automatically started by windows and takes over 90% of my CPU.

I always have to open up Task Manager to disable the little sucker before I can get my CPU for use on other things.

It's saying that it is a NETWORK SERVICE, so i have tried to stop some service that i thought were connected to it but it still runs every time..

n e suggestions or help is appreciated..

cheers
__________________

bleed_inc is offline  
Old 03-24-2004, 04:47 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 268
Default

Svchost.exe is ONLY a piggyback/courier service that other services use (xp splits svchost.exe into groups so you might have 2-5 entries running in Task Manager and each entry might have ten services).

To find what is really making the call on svchost.exe download 'procexp.exe' from Sysinternals....or

...open Run | (type) cmd | (type) tasklist /svc. From here you will see entries on the left for svchost.exe and on the right the services that are using it.

Also have you configured your services for your needs (services.msc)?
__________________

roho is offline  
Old 03-24-2004, 11:57 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27
Default

if the process is in ALL CAPS....you probably have a worm


run adaware or similar to remove it


http://www.lavasoftusa.com
odessabo is offline  
Old 03-24-2004, 06:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2
Default

Although unlikely, if by chance it says
Scvhost.exe
then it's a virus (or maybe trojan) which uses up CPU by trying to access the internet constantly. You'll notice the 'c' and the 'v' are switched. Happened me once, and kept trying to send packets which were caught by my Firewall. Only then I noticed.
Kotor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.