stupid windows firewall - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-12-2005, 12:54 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 111
Default stupid windows firewall

i already have a firewall and windows firewall is still on.
i went to the windows firewall settings and i checked *turn off* but it wont turn off. it still asks me stupid things and the green on button still lights up. i want to turn this useless thing off. how?
__________________

r1c3_808 is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 02:43 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 158
Default

Are you joined to a domain? have you tried killing the service? Control panel- admin tools-services. looking for windows firewall/ICS
__________________

__________________
I\'m not your Google Butler!
dexta182 is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 09:52 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 229
Send a message via Yahoo to psman
Default

Ok you have i firewall but why do you have to turn windows FW off??? you can keep it as a backup,, me i have ZA and windows FW all running fine
__________________
You... Went Beyond
You lost it all.
Why did you go there
psman is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 10:18 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

It's not worth it to use software firewalls

Just get a niec hardware firewall
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 11:25 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by psman
Ok you have i firewall but why do you have to turn windows FW off??? you can keep it as a backup,, me i have ZA and windows FW all running fine
He's right. Configure the SP2 firewall and let it run. It's a good backup and it can't hurt having the extra security.

BTW, you have to kill the firewall service for it to stop. The checkbox is just a check to tell the OS to change the setup when you reboot.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 03:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

click recommendations and check off the tap that says you have independent software. It will no longer monitor the firewall and yyou will never see a balloon pop up again
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 04:33 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ-CHRIS
It's not worth it to use software firewalls

Just get a niec hardware firewall
not all of us have 100$ to spend on one.

are u on a network?
you did uncheck the security finder for a firewall right?
what firewall are you using?
and do u have the sp2 firewall on?
__________________

__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.