Stupid Microsoft - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-01-2006, 02:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 63
Default Stupid Microsoft

Hey i just built a new computer using old and newer parts I just bought. I used my old hardisk which came preloaded with xp in an emachine desktop.

Now when i turn on my pc i try to use windows it asks me to acitvate it either threw internet or phone when i try to connect to my internet threw my cable it says winodws cannot activate it. When i call microsoft and give them my product id it tells me it cannot recognize it .......................... this is rlly starting to get to me after all i ahd to go threw to get my pc working.

Let\'s try that again, shall we?
solid102 is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 03:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 45

It should forward you to the "call centre" where they will give you a number generated by them! Or have you done this bit too?

A drunk mans words are a sober mans thoughts.
The_likely_lad is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 03:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 63

i already did that man and they say they dont recognize it or something.
Let\'s try that again, shall we?
solid102 is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 04:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123

The product key is probably OEM; it can only be activated three times maximum.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 09-02-2006, 06:36 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
snypercore's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738

have you changed CPU?

call MS and try and speak to a real person not an automatedf service and explain there not toooo picky about giving out serials i have got 3 off them with the same winXP PRO upgrade disk before even tho i was multi using (just played dumb)

but if its OEM might be onw of those XP's where its a partition? but im not to sure on how these work but if youve changed CPU might say you need to reactivate but dont quote me on that
snypercore is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:36 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.