stumper - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-15-2003, 02:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 66
Send a message via AIM to snafupen
Unhappy stumper

i know a lot about audio, but i cant explain this failing of computer equipment and audio combined. i had to reformat my hdd and i got a win2k disk and everything was fine. Although the sound didnt work and it is an onboard port. I downloaded the driver from widows update and the audio worked fine. But it is very glitchy. also my OS isnt operating as fast as it used to. My friend set some setting about a system cache a long time ago but hes gone and i dont know where to find that....will it help? This question is already in the audio forum but i thought it was much more important to find out about this system cache or whatever it is. So basically i am questioning how to access this system cache. I think its called system cache. Its like the amount of memory the OS can use to do stuff.....but when you turn it down....it just speeds things up. ANY and ALL help is appreciated.
__________________

__________________
S.N.A.F.U. specs...

-Epox EP-8KRA2+ with KT600 VIA chipset
-Athlon XP 2500+ Barton core
-160gb WD SATA
-Nvidia 6600GT agp
-1024 Mb Dual Channel DDR PC3200 corsair valueram
-Antec 430 Watt Truepower
-Windows XP Pro OS
snafupen is offline  
Old 08-15-2003, 02:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015
Default

try this link?

http://www.oosoft.de/english/product...oductinfo.html

im not familiar with this system cache..is it the same as the swap file?
__________________

devlish96 is offline  
Old 08-15-2003, 03:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 66
Send a message via AIM to snafupen
Default

well thats a program....there is some setting somewhere where you can not allow windows to use so much memory...thereby speeding up your system...i think. This is bugging the heck out of me since i cant get ahold of my buddy.
__________________
S.N.A.F.U. specs...

-Epox EP-8KRA2+ with KT600 VIA chipset
-Athlon XP 2500+ Barton core
-160gb WD SATA
-Nvidia 6600GT agp
-1024 Mb Dual Channel DDR PC3200 corsair valueram
-Antec 430 Watt Truepower
-Windows XP Pro OS
snafupen is offline  
Old 08-16-2003, 03:07 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 66
Send a message via AIM to snafupen
Default

whats the difference between page file and ram?
which one is faster?
__________________
S.N.A.F.U. specs...

-Epox EP-8KRA2+ with KT600 VIA chipset
-Athlon XP 2500+ Barton core
-160gb WD SATA
-Nvidia 6600GT agp
-1024 Mb Dual Channel DDR PC3200 corsair valueram
-Antec 430 Watt Truepower
-Windows XP Pro OS
snafupen is offline  
Old 08-16-2003, 05:02 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

RAM is the actual disk that contains the systems memory
Page file takes up part of the RAM disk
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.