Stuck on registering Modules. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-24-2006, 09:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 15
Default Stuck on registering Modules.

Hi guys, just a quick one that someone may be able to answer for me right off the bat.

I recently threw together a machine;

ASUS A8N32 (939)
ATHLON 4200 DUAL
GeForce 7800 GTX
MAXTOR 300 GB
CORSAIR SMX 3200 2GB

Anyway, i threw on all the usual stuff.....XP Pro, service packs, updates, McAfee, Alcohol 120, studio 8 yada yada yada, but here my problem;

I'm a Paintshop man you see, rather than a photoshop guy ^^.
But at the very end of the install, when the progress bar is right at the end, it says "registering modules" and stops there.
Just stays like it.

I've waited a long time incase it was just slow, and been through the install 3-4 times in case i was hanging for some reason.

I've tried this with painshop 9 and 10..both stopping at taht very same place.

Even if i quit the install at this point it stays there, and i have to kill the process to get it to roll back.

Any ideas would be fab as i dont wanna be forced into photoshop when my prefered choice is this ^^

Thanks in advance.
__________________

user1 is offline  
Old 02-24-2006, 08:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

any other program installs do this?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-25-2006, 11:42 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 15
Default

No others so far.

Althought i had a problem with Poser 6 where i installed it, and when i tried to run it, my pc automatically restarted.

However, after the 3rd attempt Poser is working fine now.

Its just this Paintshop issue......any ideas?
user1 is offline  
Old 02-25-2006, 01:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Sounds like it is just a paintshop issue. Try installing a different copy. Maybe the cpoy you have is corrupt or just wont work with you system for some reason.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.