Strange problem with IE - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-18-2004, 08:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 14
Default Strange problem with IE

I can't figure out what's wrong with my IE. I'm using Firefox right now, but I miss my IE. Every website I try to connect to, it gives "The Page Cannot Be Dislpayed" message. Every URL I type in automatically turns into "http:///" and the page just constantly refreshes itself. I've scanned for viruses / spyware, cleaned everything up. Is there an option maybe I accidently switched or something? Anybody ever heard of this?

Thanks
__________________

rockfnbttm is offline  
Old 12-18-2004, 08:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 175
Default

check in internet option, what's yr url there?
__________________

kopenhagen is offline  
Old 12-18-2004, 09:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 14
Default

about:blank

Also, just saw in the toolbar, it comes as Invalid Syntax Error, if that helps any
rockfnbttm is offline  
Old 12-18-2004, 09:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 153
Send a message via AIM to OCC Fan
Default

NO NO NO, i have the same problem, i posted another thread on this subject yesterday. i don't even know what the problem is. it happens on any given website. yahoo, msn, www.techist.com.... anything. all you have to do is press refresh and itll go back to normal. i'm using my IE right now while typing this. haha its funyn how i was looking for a solution to this problem as i came across this thread... no one give, me Sh1t about internet options, because i know its nothing in there.
OCC Fan is offline  
Old 12-18-2004, 11:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 14
Default

haha, thats funny .. but it sux at the same time. The refresh thing doesn't work for me =( if ya do find a solution, help me out!

Thanks
rockfnbttm is offline  
Old 12-19-2004, 12:29 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

rockfnbttm,

Quote:
I've scanned for viruses / spyware, cleaned everything up
Iam afraid you didn't scan and fix all of them. You still have some spy s/w left. Get into safe mode and open msconfig to check if there any wierd entries. If so , download 'Hijackthis' and post a log in the 'Hijack' forum in the Virus section. Some spyware escape the scan algorithims used by these protection tools. You can't say for sure that you are 100 % clean from these spy/virii s/w.
intercodes is offline  
Old 12-19-2004, 12:38 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 14
Default

Hey, what's the button to push to boot up in safe mode? I will give that a try, thanks
rockfnbttm is offline  
Old 12-19-2004, 12:43 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

rockfnbttm,


F8
intercodes is offline  
Old 12-19-2004, 12:50 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 14
Default

hey intercodes, thanks for your help. I tried it out, but I can't tell if there's anything wrong, I'm new to this kind of stuff really.. I did run hijack this, and posted my log here:

http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=36385

thanks for any info you can give me
__________________

rockfnbttm is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.