strange error when installing deltaforce - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-18-2005, 12:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
mlr
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 326
Default strange error when installing deltaforce

first of all i have a pentium laptop with windows xp home edition with service pack 2
pentium(4) cpu 3.00ghz and 448 mb of ram

when i try to intall deltaforce 1 i get the error

16 bit windows subsystem
c:\windows\system32\autoexec.nt.the system file is not suitable for running ms-dos and microsoft windows aplications.choose close to terminate the application

any help much apreciated thanks in advane mlr
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 4800
at 2.76 ghz
dfi lanparty expert
PCI-E *Extreme Edition* GF7800GT *524 Core 1250Ghz Crucial Ballistix 2 x 1 Gig DDR 500 PC4000
20\" DELL Ultrasharp 2005FPW Midnight Grey Widescreen LCD Monitor
wdc wd5000 akas-aatmao ata
wd 2500jb external
pioneer dvr 108
lg gdr8161b dvd rom

\"640K ought to be enough for anybody.\" - Bill Gates, 1981[/size]
mlr is offline  
Old 04-18-2005, 01:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 391
Default

Replace it with the same file from another computer.Are you using XP?
__________________

__________________
NeoExtreme is offline  
Old 04-18-2005, 02:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 38
Default Re: strange error when installing deltaforce

Quote:
Originally posted by mlr
first of all i have a pentium laptop with windows xp home edition with service pack 2
Yes, he is running Windows Xp ...

Follow this link to a fix for your issue, hope it helps.
http://www.enounce.com/products/2xav/FAQ.shtml#XPSp2
New Age Outlaw is offline  
Old 04-18-2005, 02:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 391
Default Re: Re: strange error when installing deltaforce

Quote:
Originally posted by New Age Outlaw
Yes, he is running Windows Xp ...

Follow this link to a fix for your issue, hope it helps.
http://www.enounce.com/products/2xav/FAQ.shtml#XPSp2
LOL didn't see that
__________________
NeoExtreme is offline  
Old 04-18-2005, 04:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
mlr
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 326
Default

k we got another file tried eplacing it and it wont let us it just sends us to cknow.com any other sugestions please
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 4800
at 2.76 ghz
dfi lanparty expert
PCI-E *Extreme Edition* GF7800GT *524 Core 1250Ghz Crucial Ballistix 2 x 1 Gig DDR 500 PC4000
20\" DELL Ultrasharp 2005FPW Midnight Grey Widescreen LCD Monitor
wdc wd5000 akas-aatmao ata
wd 2500jb external
pioneer dvr 108
lg gdr8161b dvd rom

\"640K ought to be enough for anybody.\" - Bill Gates, 1981[/size]
mlr is offline  
Old 04-18-2005, 05:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 38
Default

Did you try that fix on the link I posted above? That should do the trick ..
New Age Outlaw is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 05:07 AM   #7 (permalink)
mlr
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 326
Default

yes we tried that new age outlaw but to no avail for some strange reason it wont let us paste the file it just takes us to a place called c know.com argh
ive tried numarous ways on net and nothin looks like they need to reformat,
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 4800
at 2.76 ghz
dfi lanparty expert
PCI-E *Extreme Edition* GF7800GT *524 Core 1250Ghz Crucial Ballistix 2 x 1 Gig DDR 500 PC4000
20\" DELL Ultrasharp 2005FPW Midnight Grey Widescreen LCD Monitor
wdc wd5000 akas-aatmao ata
wd 2500jb external
pioneer dvr 108
lg gdr8161b dvd rom

\"640K ought to be enough for anybody.\" - Bill Gates, 1981[/size]
mlr is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 07:38 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 391
Default

So when you try to paste the file it takes you to a web site?Have you tried drag and drop?
__________________
NeoExtreme is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 07:42 AM   #9 (permalink)
mlr
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 326
Default

yip it also seems the c:\windows\repair file is missing when i goto run and type %windir%/repair it says it cant find the file i got a freind to send me his autoexec.nt file but like i said it wont go in
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 4800
at 2.76 ghz
dfi lanparty expert
PCI-E *Extreme Edition* GF7800GT *524 Core 1250Ghz Crucial Ballistix 2 x 1 Gig DDR 500 PC4000
20\" DELL Ultrasharp 2005FPW Midnight Grey Widescreen LCD Monitor
wdc wd5000 akas-aatmao ata
wd 2500jb external
pioneer dvr 108
lg gdr8161b dvd rom

\"640K ought to be enough for anybody.\" - Bill Gates, 1981[/size]
mlr is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 10:31 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 38
Default

Try viewing all files first by going to tools, then options. Under the view category, make sure view hidden files is selected, although it should no t be hidden. %windir% represents either the folder titled "windows" or "winnt".
The correct path to the file should be c:\windows\repair or c:\winnt\repair. Either way, you have to have that autoexec.nt file in the os.
You may have to give it a shot in safe mode, although again, I don't see why you should have to. But try that and see if it works for you.
__________________

New Age Outlaw is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.