Straight from MS: Password Reset Disk - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-26-2005, 03:17 AM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default Straight from MS: Password Reset Disk

I have seen so many threads about login passwords come and go, most on a negative note. So when I saw this on MS's wbsite i was like yeah, here is handy little tool.
Create a Password Reset Disk
Published: August 6, 2001

Submitted by Gary Keramidas, Allen Park, Michigan

If you're running Windows XP Professional as a local user in a workgroup environment, you can create a password reset disk to log on to your computer when you forget your password.
To create the disk:

1.Click Start, click Control Panel, and then click User Accounts.

2.Click your account name.

3.Under Related Tasks, click Prevent a forgotten password.

4.Follow the directions in the Forgotten Password Wizard to create a password reset disk.

Important Store the disk in a secure location, because anyone using it can access your local user account.
__________________

jaksback is offline  
Old 01-26-2005, 03:24 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
willsko87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,240
Default

Does it only work on the computer its made on or all comps with XP Pro?
__________________

__________________
http://www.aflonline.com.au



willsko87 is offline  
Old 01-26-2005, 04:56 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

i think it only works for the pc it was made on otherwise they are just giving a way to access anyones pc......
jaksback is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 08:25 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
willsko87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,240
Default

yeah hope that wouldnt be too smart
__________________
http://www.aflonline.com.au



willsko87 is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 05:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

well, it works on the user ACCOUNT. Reason I'm pointing this out, is because if you have a roaming profile, that would make a difference. Of course, then all you would need to do is contact the AD administor/engineer and we would just reset your password.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.