STOP Error During Boot - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-01-2005, 09:00 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to darkforce898
Default STOP Error During Boot

hello, i have been having some problems with my computer starting last night... i shut down my computer fine but when i tried to turn it back on it loads through the Windows Boot Screen (I Have Windows x64 Prof.) and then restarts after a very breif STOP error message

I tink that i could get through it by booting into safe mode but i cannot seem to get into safe mode. I have tried pressing F8 but it goes into a boot menu, which lets me choose where to boot from, but not choose safe mode.

I have also tried to boot from my CD but it will not recognize it during startup or when i choose it from the boot menu

I think this problem is with the registry because i was screwing around in there before i shut down, i know it is a stupid idea, but, ehhh

Microsoft Windows XP x64 Proffesional
Legal Version
__________________

darkforce898 is offline  
Old 11-01-2005, 09:12 AM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Well the boot from CD only works if you BIOS is setup to do so. Check your BIOS and see if you have it set to boot from CD or go directly to your HDD. As for the problem without an error code cant tell you exactly what is going on. Boot up the PC and try to get at least the stop error code. just the first set is fine. IT should read 0x000000XX where XX is a combo of letter and or numbers.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 11-01-2005, 09:16 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to darkforce898
Default

yeah checked the bios it goes

Removable
CD-ROM
Hard Drive
Nothing

but it still wont read from CD if I force it through the boot menu
and still no safe mode....

for the stop error, ill try to get it but it goes by in like .1 seconds
darkforce898 is offline  
Old 11-01-2005, 12:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

hit f8 like you are going to safe uncheck the option that automatically restarts the computer when you have the BSOD.
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 11-01-2005, 12:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re:

Hello,

Have you tried booting into Last Known Good Configuration...?
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 11-01-2005, 07:38 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to darkforce898
Default

i got it
Last Known Config did it

thanks all
the STOP error was

STOP: c000021a

0xc0000033
darkforce898 is offline  
Old 11-01-2005, 09:11 PM   #7 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Okay from what i ofund it is a problem with the explorer.exe process. That is why you are getting the BSOD. The only thing that was suggested was to make the drive a slave on another PC and run chkdsk to see if that could fix some of the corrupted files. If you are able to do such i would. If not it looks like you are gonna have to format.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.