Stop Error!!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-20-2006, 10:52 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 837
Send a message via AIM to 2fast4u
Default Stop Error!!!!

this is what i did.. i was replacing some ram and then there was an error and the computer restarted... it turned off and it started back up and i didn't know it started back up and i pulled a stick of ram out..... then i tried to put different ram in it and i keep getting this error no matter which ram i put in.... ***STOP: 0c0000007B (0x84AA150, 0xc0000032, 0x00000000, 0x00000000) INACCESSIBLE_BOOT_DEVICE what do i do?!!!!

im using windows 2000 pro btw
__________________

__________________
2fast4u is offline  
Old 06-20-2006, 11:08 AM   #2 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

So... You pulled out a stick of RAM while the machine was powered on??
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 06-20-2006, 11:13 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 837
Send a message via AIM to 2fast4u
Default

yes
__________________
2fast4u is offline  
Old 06-20-2006, 11:14 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 837
Send a message via AIM to 2fast4u
Default

should i use the windows 2000 disk and repair?
__________________
2fast4u is offline  
Old 06-20-2006, 11:17 AM   #5 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Thats not a software issue my friend. You now need to start testing the hardware.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 06-20-2006, 11:17 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

You might have shorted the board, the memory stick, the memory slot.

Y did you do that?
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-20-2006, 11:19 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 837
Send a message via AIM to 2fast4u
Default

didn't mean to.. i didn't know it was gonna restart back up.. i thought it was shut off... so what do i do to test it? i've tried different slots... and i tried different sticks of ram..
__________________
2fast4u is offline  
Old 06-20-2006, 11:21 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

you can try a repair it might/might not work. You better hope it works otherwise its hardware and that means money will be spent.
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-20-2006, 11:23 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 837
Send a message via AIM to 2fast4u
Default

darn... thanks for the fast reply.. but hey how come you dont talk to me on aim???
__________________
2fast4u is offline  
Old 06-20-2006, 12:04 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Im not on right now, at work
__________________

Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.