still stressin - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-07-2006, 01:02 PM   #11 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

That is odd. I know that i had to slipstream my drivers at first. But that went wrong somewhere for me too. I then got my hands on a XP Pro disc that had the SATA already on it so everything was fine after that for me.

I am fresh out of ideas on what to do with this one. I havent come across this situation before where i couldnt get anything to work like this. It has stumped even me.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 01:05 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 28
Send a message via AIM to mzholdenluver Send a message via Yahoo to mzholdenluver
Default

well i do appreciate ur help thanku very much
__________________

mzholdenluver is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 01:07 PM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default Re: still stressin

Quote:
Originally posted by mzholdenluver
ok seems no1 wants to help me with sata hard drives although i can understand why they a pain in the butt
thx anyway
Is someone giving you issues on here is was no one replying in the other sections? What kind of sata drivers do you have? Where did you download them from? Did you use Nlite to slipstream the drivers? Have you tried installing them by floppy on boot by pressing F6? We'll get this going for you.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 01:16 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 28
Send a message via AIM to mzholdenluver Send a message via Yahoo to mzholdenluver
Default

nah no one's giving me issues,i got 2 seagate hard drives (120gb & 160gb)downloaded the drivers from seagate website,im not sure wat nlite means and yes via floppy is the only way ive tried,i reacon im grey from stress from it by now lol
mzholdenluver is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 02:12 PM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Check this out. It might help. It can slipstream the drivers for your sata drives. I use this program for my Dell XPS which has sata drives. It's free also. Word of advice, only use this to add the drivers, dont do any removing of items unles you have a spare system to test it out on first.

http://www.nliteos.com/
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-08-2006, 06:11 AM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 28
Send a message via AIM to mzholdenluver Send a message via Yahoo to mzholdenluver
Default

ok no prob ill certainly try that over the next couple of days n ill let u no ty very much
mzholdenluver is offline  
Old 02-08-2006, 06:40 AM   #17 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

What application did you use to slipstream the SATA drivers in? I know that some of the slipstream apps have given me issues when i try to do certain things like this. Nlite has been the best for me to use when i want to slipstream.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-08-2006, 06:44 AM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 28
Send a message via AIM to mzholdenluver Send a message via Yahoo to mzholdenluver
Default app used

i followed insructions i got off the net as it was all new to me i used iso buster and nero 6,done as i was told lol. the disk works but so i did somethng right
mzholdenluver is offline  
Old 02-08-2006, 07:49 AM   #19 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Thumbs up

well thats good......
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-08-2006, 07:34 PM   #20 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

did u get it all up and running?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.