still stressin - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-07-2006, 06:34 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 28
Send a message via AIM to mzholdenluver Send a message via Yahoo to mzholdenluver
Unhappy still stressin

ok seems no1 wants to help me with sata hard drives although i can understand why they a pain in the butt
thx anyway
__________________

mzholdenluver is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 07:37 AM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

What is the issues with SATA? I have 2 of them installed on my system. They are newer and not all systems support them right now. It is more difficult to know what to do with a SATA HDD unless you have them installed already to try to duplicate the problem.

I will try my best to help you out just let me know what is wrong. I didnt see your other topic therefor i couple help you before. I will assist you now if you wish.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 07:41 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 28
Send a message via AIM to mzholdenluver Send a message via Yahoo to mzholdenluver
Default

well i got a gigabyte GA-8s661fxm motherboard and 2 seagate sata hard drives,ive tried just about everything to get them going ive got the drivers etc ive downloaded the manuals as well,itll except win2000 but not xp,it keeps sayin the error no matter wat ive done
mzholdenluver is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 09:24 AM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

What error do you keep getting? When you go to install it doesnt recognize the drives?

I had this problem myself. With XP it doesnt have the SATA drivers built into the install with some older discs so you have to slipstream them into the install. Also, and i know this is gonna sound stupid, did you turn the drives on in the BIOS? I know it sounds stupid but i have to ask. I had that issue before also where i forgot to turn on a drive and XP didnt recognize it.

So your best bet is to make sure your drivers are slipstreamed into the XP install. That way it should verify that you have drives. If this is not the issue then please tell me the error so i can look into this further.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 10:10 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 28
Send a message via AIM to mzholdenluver Send a message via Yahoo to mzholdenluver
Default

yes i have made my own slistream xp boot disk have also changed bios to work with them the error is D:xpsts**\base\boot\setup\setup.c.
mzholdenluver is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 10:11 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 28
Send a message via AIM to mzholdenluver Send a message via Yahoo to mzholdenluver
Default

slipstream rather lol
mzholdenluver is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 11:04 AM   #7 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

It sounds as if the Disc you made was corrupted somehow. The setup didnt burn right or something like that and hence the error. I think it has something to do with the \setup.c at the end. I have never seen nor heard of a file with a .c extension. It should be setup or setup32 for the XP install thru the i386 folder.

I would check out the disc from within 2000 and make sure everything else reads correctly. That is what it seems like from my end. Maybe try to redo the slipstream? that is all i can think of. Either that or find someone who has a XP with SATA support already available on it and see if that will work for you.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 11:25 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 28
Send a message via AIM to mzholdenluver Send a message via Yahoo to mzholdenluver
Default got me stumped

ive tried the slipstream disk on another pc n it worked fine (one without sata of course)both hard drives have been formatted etc its really got me stumped ay because when it comes to pc's i no wat im doing am able to rebuild em etc but be4 this id never heard of sata so the last 2weeks its just been trial n error hence the reason i feel ive tried everything there is to try,ill never agree to work with sata drives again i no that much lol.
am i able 2 only have 1 sata hard connected? whats the process with that?
mzholdenluver is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 11:35 AM   #9 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Well i have 2 SATA HDD's connected to my mobo right now. Both are working and operating just fine. From the sounds of it, since the disc worked in another PC, that the slipstream of the SATA drivers didnt go correct or they are not the correct ones for you.

I know this sounds odd but it has happened. SATA drivers are very fickle and dont always work they way they are expected to. Are these the same drivers you used to get 2000 working?

As for the last question that depends on your mobo. I have a mobo that allows for 4 SATA HDD's to be connected. I have seen some mobo's only allow 2 SATA HDD's to be connected. I know your feelings on SATA. I had the same issues when i got this PC a year ago. I didnt know nothing and then all of a sudden i had to learn a lot in a couple days to get it working.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 11:55 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 28
Send a message via AIM to mzholdenluver Send a message via Yahoo to mzholdenluver
Default sata

well the strange thing is i didnt install nothing else with 2000 as in extra drives etc it went straight through setup without going to f6,ive even tried a xp disk that is a gigabyte xp disk go figure
__________________

mzholdenluver is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.