static ip - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-27-2003, 04:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 934
Default static ip

im looking for a website or organization that gives free static ip's, anyone got any?
other then no-ip.com
__________________

__________________
<font face=arial><h1>spfdz - NEVER FORGET</h1></font>
spfd is offline  
Old 10-27-2003, 04:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman
Default

Good luck with that. You usually get your Static IP's from your ISP at an extra cost.
__________________

__________________


www.lostman.us
Lostman is offline  
Old 10-28-2003, 02:11 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 351
Send a message via Yahoo to A_Zip1
Default

Ya sorry to tell ya spfd but i think Lostman is right on this one.
A_Zip1 is offline  
Old 10-28-2003, 02:48 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 934
Default

blahaha
my gay isp wont give me a static ip cuz they said securrity reasonsssssssss
blahaha i cant make a cs server =(
__________________
<font face=arial><h1>spfdz - NEVER FORGET</h1></font>
spfd is offline  
Old 10-28-2003, 03:08 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

can't you just use a DNS service to resolve dynamic IP's? i would think so because static IP's are very hard to get
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 10-28-2003, 09:26 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 934
Default

well pretty much ill just let u know what i need to do, then u guys let me know what i need to do ^_^

im building a 2gihz computer to be a server behind a firewall. im currently on cable and they do not give static ips so yea
__________________
<font face=arial><h1>spfdz - NEVER FORGET</h1></font>
spfd is offline  
Old 10-28-2003, 09:59 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 99
Default

You wont be able to hav static ip for free, partly because IPs are purchased for a price when ISP registered as host from the institution that maintains all classes of IP addy. For example, internic. So, im really curious who would be so generous to purchase that static ip and give you for free.

However, im aware that if you configure your router that is linked to the cable, you could program that router of yours to always attempt to request for a particular ip address (provided no one is using it). Otherwise, switch to another ISP that uses a relative more static IP addy.
__________________
PIV 2.6Ghz w HT 512k Cache 800Mhz FSB
GA 8IPE1000 PRO
Twinmos 1GB DC 400 CL2.5
120GB IBM 7200RPM w 2MB cache
120GB Maxtor 7200RPM w 8MB cache
Nvidia FX5200 128MB
Philips SXGA 150S4 15\" LCD
Cooler Mastor Centurion
Global WIN Cooling System
TDK Cyclone 48X24X28X CDRW
Panasonic FDD
Intel PRO 10/100 TX
Sigma IrDA Port
PixelView FM/TV Pro
James is offline  
Old 10-28-2003, 10:01 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 934
Default

canada has no other cable isp other then rogers,
and no-ip.com does set it up so u have like a static ip for free, but anyways, how would i set my router up like that?
__________________
<font face=arial><h1>spfdz - NEVER FORGET</h1></font>
spfd is offline  
Old 10-28-2003, 10:18 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 99
Default

If i recall correctly, it should be Linksys routers.

so, for ur static ip issue, well, thats very generous of them, coz the static ip class need to be registered and paid for.
__________________
PIV 2.6Ghz w HT 512k Cache 800Mhz FSB
GA 8IPE1000 PRO
Twinmos 1GB DC 400 CL2.5
120GB IBM 7200RPM w 2MB cache
120GB Maxtor 7200RPM w 8MB cache
Nvidia FX5200 128MB
Philips SXGA 150S4 15\" LCD
Cooler Mastor Centurion
Global WIN Cooling System
TDK Cyclone 48X24X28X CDRW
Panasonic FDD
Intel PRO 10/100 TX
Sigma IrDA Port
PixelView FM/TV Pro
James is offline  
Old 10-28-2003, 01:24 PM   #10 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Yes, what James is referring to above is called "Dynamically-Static IP Addressing". If your ISP supports it, then you can setup your router to do this. Asking your ISP if they support this can be similar to watching grass grow though......better just to try it.
The only (SoHo type) router that I have seen do this is of the Linksys brand. Higher scale routers can do this also but not worth the money for this sort of functionality.

-Michael
__________________

mikesgroovin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.