Static I.Ps - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-24-2006, 11:07 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 128
Default Static I.Ps

I need to setup a static I.P on my computer, (to portforward) and I just read a tutorial on how to do this. the thing is I read that if you are on a home network (which i am) then all the computers need static I.Ps. but I'm not sure if i just interpreted what it said wrong. I'm on a home network of 4 computers, is it possible to have 3 on dynamic I.Ps and 1 on a static I.P?
__________________

Death Row is offline  
Old 05-24-2006, 11:14 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

It means static IP's as in the internal 10.0.0.1 ones and not the external ones like 82.64.21.105 you probally already have static ip's in the network.

If you manually change it, then you do need to set all the other ones to a different internal IP.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 05-24-2006, 12:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 128
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trifid
It means static IP's as in the internal 10.0.0.1 ones and not the external ones like 82.64.21.105 you probally already have static ip's in the network.
Forgive me for being a newb but, could you explain that again?
Death Row is offline  
Old 05-24-2006, 12:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

assuming your router is 192.168.0.1


http://web.belkin.com/support/kb/kb.asp?a=2824

Windows XP

1. Click on the Start menu, select Control Panel
Note: If you are running Windows XP in classic mode, you will need to select the Start menu, select Settings, then choose Control Panel
2. Click the Switch to Classic View icon
3. Double-click the Network Connections icon
4. Double-click on the Local Area Connection of the adapter you want to manually assign, select properties
5. Double-click on Internet Protocol TCP/IP, Select use the following IP address, and then type a unique IP address for each client computer using the range between 192.168.0.2 to 192.168.0.254
6. In the Subnet Mask section, type 255.255.255.0
7. In the Gateway section, type 192.168.0.1
8. Select Use the following DNS Server Addresses, type 192.168.0.1 under preferred DNS server and click OK
office politics is offline  
Old 05-24-2006, 04:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default Re: Static I.Ps

Quote:
Originally posted by Death Row
I need to setup a static I.P on my computer, (to portforward) and I just read a tutorial on how to do this. the thing is I read that if you are on a home network (which i am) then all the computers need static I.Ps. but I'm not sure if i just interpreted what it said wrong. I'm on a home network of 4 computers, is it possible to have 3 on dynamic I.Ps and 1 on a static I.P?
Yes you can have static and dynamic, just look into your DHCP pool usually located in the router configuration page. Just assign the computer that need static address the IP that is out of the DHCP range. For example

let's say your DHCP was set to assign IP from 192.168.0.100 to 150. Just use something out of that range like .25 or .2
Law is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.