>:( Startup Sh**t!!! ):< - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-10-2005, 09:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool >:( Startup Sh**t!!! ):<

I have with me, the most retarded startup problem in the history of mankind. Recently i was reformatting a partition, (DRIVE C: ) and updating the file system to NTFS. After that was complete, i happened to restart the computer only to find out that a *** DAMN STARTUP FILE WAS MISSING! (NLTDR or something.)

The thing is, this would make sense (And i would look like a complete idiot) if my startup drive wer actually the drive i reformatted, but it isn't!! My startup drive was D:!!

WTF is going on here?
__________________

__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 11:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

replaced the NTLDR file with a good one. Boot up from the XP disc assuming you have XP and at the first screen chose option "R" to enter the recovery console then you can get a good copy of the fie off the XP disc and move it to the hard drive.
__________________

Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 11:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "Ultimate sadness..."

I have windows 2000 pro. It's telling me that that file is missing hehe I just can't start up with the disk at all. Is there any way i can get a win2000 floppy to start up with?
__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 06-11-2005, 12:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

if you have money, upgrade to xp. You could also downgrade to windows 98.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 06-11-2005, 03:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "I done fixdid it..."

I fixed it. I used my moms computer (eMachine with XP) to completeley erase everything in both HD's And after i did all that, i tried to do an install from my win2000 disk, and it tells me "ALL functions on this disk will be disabled." So i wen't browsing through the disk hoping to find something, and there it was. the "BOOTDISK" folder!!! So i made the bootdisk floppies from the programs in the folder, and i was able to do a clean install from my own computer.

Thanks anyways!
__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 06-11-2005, 03:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Exclamation "...."

Quote:
Originally posted by talldude123
You could also downgrade to windows 98.
.... You crazy!! :amazed:
__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 06-11-2005, 07:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 303
Send a message via AIM to s0me0ne Send a message via Yahoo to s0me0ne
Default

ok simple fix. go download knoppix or slax. live linux distros with network support/gui and all that good stuff. They boot right into ram so just boot with it, then download or copy that file from another computer then just place it in the right dir....NEVER UPGRADE UNLESS YOU REALLY HAVE TO!

note, if you reboot your machine without the linux distro in there everything will be fine. these distros dont touch the preexisting file sys.
__________________
Anal nerd who can\'t spell.
s0me0ne is offline  
Old 06-11-2005, 10:08 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "miiiinnd...."

I've never even installed Linux. All i did was accidentaly leave the FreeBSD disk inside the comp. I guess that's what happened.
__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 06-11-2005, 10:13 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 720
Default

I'll just give you what I did. Just reinstall. I had the same exact error. I just reinstalled again, 20 minutes later I was all set.

-SkyHi
__________________

SkyHi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.