Startup ERROR - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-15-2006, 07:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 72
Default Startup ERROR

When booting up my desktop...it stalls on a black screen that says: Primary drive 1 not found. Strike the F1 key to continue, F2 to run the Setup utility.
It starts up when I press F1.
Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
__________________

cway is offline  
Old 09-15-2006, 07:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Bruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,229
Default

I'm assuming u only have one hard drive, so go into the bios and shut off drive one. Your boot drive should be drive 0 (set to auto) and set the slave to off and it should stop.
__________________

__________________
With all due respect John, I am the head of IT and I have it on good authority. If you type "Google" into Google, you can break the Internet. So please, no one try it, even for a joke.........It's not a laughing matter. You can break the Internet.
Bruce is offline  
Old 09-15-2006, 07:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 72
Default

Thank you so much for your reply Bruce...
Yes...only one hdd...
Can you please refresh my memory on how to get into the BIOS?
I believe i've only done it once or twice in the past.

Thanx in advance!!
cway is offline  
Old 09-15-2006, 07:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Bruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,229
Default

when u get that error message press F2,
__________________
With all due respect John, I am the head of IT and I have it on good authority. If you type "Google" into Google, you can break the Internet. So please, no one try it, even for a joke.........It's not a laughing matter. You can break the Internet.
Bruce is offline  
Old 09-15-2006, 08:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 72
Default

haha...shoulda figured...
Thx again!!!!
cway is offline  
Old 09-15-2006, 09:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Bruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,229
Default

Anytime
__________________

__________________
With all due respect John, I am the head of IT and I have it on good authority. If you type "Google" into Google, you can break the Internet. So please, no one try it, even for a joke.........It's not a laughing matter. You can break the Internet.
Bruce is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.