Startup - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-06-2004, 12:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 71
Send a message via AIM to FoLeafClova
Default Startup

each time i start up the computer, before the windows login screen, a black screen comes up asking which operating system to run...there are 2 choices :

Windows XP Home (bootscreen) and...
Windows XP Home

wtf do i do about it?
__________________

__________________
Athlon 64 3200+
Sapphire 9800 Pro 128mb
1 gig (512x2) Kingston HyperX PC3200
ASUS K8V SE Deluxe
120GB Western Digital
350W Power Supply
Sony 52x32x52
Aspire X-Dreamer II Case
FoLeafClova is offline  
Old 11-06-2004, 12:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 71
Send a message via AIM to FoLeafClova
Default

oh yea, and i tried both of them, but they are both the same
__________________

__________________
Athlon 64 3200+
Sapphire 9800 Pro 128mb
1 gig (512x2) Kingston HyperX PC3200
ASUS K8V SE Deluxe
120GB Western Digital
350W Power Supply
Sony 52x32x52
Aspire X-Dreamer II Case
FoLeafClova is offline  
Old 11-06-2004, 01:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Go to start/run and type boot.ini

Post its content here.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-06-2004, 01:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 45
Send a message via ICQ to ph@ntom Send a message via AIM to ph@ntom
Default

You have probably changed your boot pic using BootXP or something.... you can either set the time to show this screen to "0" or get rid of it like TheMajor said...
__________________
WooSUP Tech & Gaming Forums
Get some FREE WEBSPACE! on WooSUP.com
ph@ntom is offline  
Old 11-06-2004, 01:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 71
Send a message via AIM to FoLeafClova
Default

it says it cant find boot.ini when i do that...
__________________
Athlon 64 3200+
Sapphire 9800 Pro 128mb
1 gig (512x2) Kingston HyperX PC3200
ASUS K8V SE Deluxe
120GB Western Digital
350W Power Supply
Sony 52x32x52
Aspire X-Dreamer II Case
FoLeafClova is offline  
Old 11-06-2004, 01:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

right click Mycomputer
go to "advanced"

third button

click "edit"
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-06-2004, 01:50 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 71
Send a message via AIM to FoLeafClova
Default

[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOW S
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Micro soft Windows XP Home Edition (bootscreen)" /fastdetect /KERNEL=kernel1.exe
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Micro soft Windows XP Home Edition" /fastdetect
__________________
Athlon 64 3200+
Sapphire 9800 Pro 128mb
1 gig (512x2) Kingston HyperX PC3200
ASUS K8V SE Deluxe
120GB Western Digital
350W Power Supply
Sony 52x32x52
Aspire X-Dreamer II Case
FoLeafClova is offline  
Old 11-06-2004, 02:15 PM   #8 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

First read this: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/327101

I am not sure, if u are using StyleXP or a bootimage program u should leave the line with "kernel="

But I think the other line would work as well.

You will have this:

[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOW S
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Micro soft Windows XP Home Edition (bootscreen)" /fastdetect /KERNEL=kernel1.exe

or this:

[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOW S
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Micro soft Windows XP Home Edition" /fastdetect
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-06-2004, 02:33 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

the second one is the prefered setup. I have never seen the /Kernel switch before. That is very interesting...
Inaris is offline  
Old 11-07-2004, 11:09 AM   #10 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Some programs like BootXP change the Ntoskrnl.exe and use the KERNEL= extension.

I would also use the last boot.ini
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.