Starting Vista from SLEEP - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-19-2007, 01:32 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 106
Default Starting Vista from SLEEP

Hey fellas lately I have been having problem with starting my PC from "SLEEP" mode. I have windows vista. I press "ENTER" to start up the computer from sleep mode but my monitor power button just keeps on blinking and nothing comes up. When I restart the computer I get a message saying "Windows had a problem.......Would you like to start windows in safe mode, regular mode or with networking.........." or something like that.

I have the Samsung 226BW monitor. By the way someone told me hybernating or sleep is not good for the pc. He told me I should just shut it down instead. Any advice would be appreciated, thanks.
__________________

sammytheman is offline  
Old 04-19-2007, 06:37 AM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Starting Vista from SLEEP

Hibernate or sleep is jsut fine for your PC. Have you done all the updates to Vista? I know that when you put Vista to sleep and have a PPP connection going that there is a problem. Without this update you will always have this problem.

Putting your PC to hibernate or sleep is fine. Just make sure you have the power settings set to low power standby after 20-30 minutes. Shutting the PC down can actually cause harm over a period of time.

The reason is this. Everytime you hit the power button you send a small surge of pwer thru the PC mobo. After time that surge can cause failure in the mobo and other components. Using sleep (Which i have with this PC for over 3 years straight), or hibernate stops this as there is always power to the PC. You just have to wake it up.

As i stated my PC has been on for over 3 years straight. I have not had any problems with it at all. I think i left it off or 1 night. I do restart but it stays on always.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 04-19-2007, 01:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Graphic Designer
 
mssssee2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Thessaloniki, Greece
Posts: 506
Send a message via MSN to mssssee2 Send a message via Yahoo to mssssee2
Default Re: Starting Vista from SLEEP

I've done all the updates up-to-now, and the same happens, when restarting (after setting it to standby mode) it prompts me by a menu : Do you want to continue with system restore? The same happened in RC2 before upgrading to the main edition of vista (ultimate) and I thought it was just a bug which will be solved, but it hasn't so far.

_____________________
Mike from Greece, 14
mssssee2 is offline  
Old 04-19-2007, 02:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Starting Vista from SLEEP

Quote:
The same happened in RC2 before upgrading to the main edition of vista (ultimate)
This is your problem. RC2 was never intended to be used to upgrade from. It was even known thru all the RTM talk that you SHOULD format and fully install RTM and not upgrade from RC2. There was a major change in the code from RC2 to RTM with this aspect. So that is why you have this problem even after updates. Cause your system has a toss up between the RC and the RTM code there.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 04-19-2007, 03:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
Graphic Designer
 
mssssee2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Thessaloniki, Greece
Posts: 506
Send a message via MSN to mssssee2 Send a message via Yahoo to mssssee2
Default Re: Starting Vista from SLEEP

Quote:
Originally Posted by Makaveli213 View Post
This is your problem. RC2 was never intended to be used to upgrade from. It was even known thru all the RTM talk that you SHOULD format and fully install RTM and not upgrade from RC2. There was a major change in the code from RC2 to RTM with this aspect. So that is why you have this problem even after updates. Cause your system has a toss up between the RC and the RTM code there.
Well, I didn't actually upgraded, I firstly formated the disc because I had already heard about the compartibility problem, so I don't realise why it happens again.
__________________
Mike from Greece, 16

mssssee2 is offline  
Old 04-19-2007, 04:27 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
kfc469's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to kfc469
Default Re: Starting Vista from SLEEP

Quote:
Originally Posted by Makaveli213 View Post
Using sleep (Which i have with this PC for over 3 years straight), or hibernate stops this as there is always power to the PC. You just have to wake it up.
Not true at all. Hibernate turns off your computer just the same as if you shut it down. It just saves you desktop state to the hdd before shutting down.

And about the stand by thing. First of all, it will take thousands upon thousands of boot ups before you ever start noticing a problem. Second, the power surge in the mobo is not the only issue. The expanding and cooling of all of the parts(CPU mainly) causes them to weaken which will eventually allow some of the tiny components to crack.
__________________

__________________

kfc469 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vista Upgrade? Saynt25 Microsoft Windows and Software 4 04-18-2007 04:48 PM
WinXP Pro 32bit or 64 bit? ZeeLex Microsoft Windows and Software 6 04-07-2007 03:12 PM
Vista install Xandrex New Systems | Building and Buying 2 04-05-2007 04:49 PM
do i need to back up tablet specific drivers when upgrading from vista RC2 to vista rookie1010 Microsoft Windows and Software 3 04-05-2007 05:05 AM
Vista & my Wireless Network motoxer4533 Microsoft Windows and Software 2 03-31-2007 08:58 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.