starting over - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-31-2005, 09:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 207
Default starting over

a friend of mine called with a pc problem. he was given a computer, i believe a pentium 4, i haven't been over yet so i'm not sure exactly whats going on.evidently it was working fine but has been sitting for a while. he knows practically nothing about computers. the problem is all the junk that is on it. it has win xp, but he doesn't have any discs to reformat. i told him it would be best to wipe the harddrive clean and start over but how does he do that or clean up the existing mess. it appears hes got some spyware, bugs and junk because he says stuff keeps popping up, duplicating itself etc. he just had dsl installed through bell south and now he's kind of stuck so he called me. he lives 30 mjinutes away so i'd like to have some decent info before i drive over there. thanks.

rgray is offline  
Old 12-31-2005, 10:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

Trotter's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 30,954

OK. You need to download Magical Jelly Bean Keyfinder ( This will retrieve his Windows key from his registry.

Once you have done that, you can format and reinstall Windows from any XP disk, and use his own key code.

If, however you choose to try to salvage the OS and all, go here:
and read the list. Download what if calls for and take it with you.

Once you get things cleaned up a little, go online and go to with Internet Explorer. Do the free online scan.

Be sure to download and install a decent firewall on the computer, as well as antivirus.


Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / EVGA GTX 760 2GB
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB / WD Red 3TB
G.SKILL Ripjaws 2x2GB DDR3 1600 - Crucial Ballistix Tracer 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win7 Ult 64-bit - Func MS3 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard

R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 01-01-2006, 12:29 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Osiris's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris

does he have the windows xp cd?
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-01-2006, 01:03 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 207

no he has no cds.
rgray is offline  
Old 01-01-2006, 01:04 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Osiris's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris

cd or cds?
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-01-2006, 01:30 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "SpAmually transmitted deseases..."

No CDs, DVDs, Floppies, restore tapes, or VHS.

If he goes to START> PROGRAMS> ACCESSORIES> SYSTEM TOOLS> REGEDIT> (if it's there,) he should be able to remove allot of junkware from his registry. That's all i can think of.

Usually when there's a spyware or virus problem, people here usually post some kind of HijackThis log, with a whole list of everything in the registry or something.

I don't know about it. I hope somone will jump in and reply with some info about this.

Originally posted by bonehelm

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 01-01-2006, 04:57 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 106

Sorry for buging in here.

But Trotter wrote that its posibel to use any XPcd to instal. and then use the pc's previus XPkey.

does this work if u got the XPkey to an old simens pc.
upgrade this to amd64. format the hd.

Then instal XP from another disk who has SP2 on it.
And then use the key who come with the simens pc?

XPHome on the pc from before same on the disk.

Some info about the pc:

simens thingy.
Mobo replaced to abit Asocket. (Dont remember the nr)
psu upgraded to 480W or 500W. (This two upgrades was done coz of a lightning strike)
1024 ram crucial 1 stick (he also might have the original 512 instaled)
40 G hd. (original from simens.
dvd (original from simens.
cdrw (original from simens.
simens case
and simens recovery cd. with xphome.

upgrade to:
asus Socket 939 A8N-E
AMD Athlon 64 3700
And probly PowerColor Radeon X1600PRO 256MB DDRII, PCI-Express

Was thinking not to use the recovery cd.
gambling that xp finds drivers to dvd and cdrw

Tjukken is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:05 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.