starting over - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-31-2005, 10:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 207
Default starting over

a friend of mine called with a pc problem. he was given a computer, i believe a pentium 4, i haven't been over yet so i'm not sure exactly whats going on.evidently it was working fine but has been sitting for a while. he knows practically nothing about computers. the problem is all the junk that is on it. it has win xp, but he doesn't have any discs to reformat. i told him it would be best to wipe the harddrive clean and start over but how does he do that or clean up the existing mess. it appears hes got some spyware, bugs and junk because he says stuff keeps popping up, duplicating itself etc. he just had dsl installed through bell south and now he's kind of stuck so he called me. he lives 30 mjinutes away so i'd like to have some decent info before i drive over there. thanks.
__________________

rgray is offline  
Old 12-31-2005, 11:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

OK. You need to download Magical Jelly Bean Keyfinder (http://www.majorgeeks.com/download.php?det=2612). This will retrieve his Windows key from his registry.

Once you have done that, you can format and reinstall Windows from any XP disk, and use his own key code.

If, however you choose to try to salvage the OS and all, go here:
http://techist.com/showthread.php?s=...983#post534983
and read the list. Download what if calls for and take it with you.

Once you get things cleaned up a little, go online and go to http://housecall.trendmicro.com/ with Internet Explorer. Do the free online scan.

Be sure to download and install a decent firewall on the computer, as well as antivirus.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 01-01-2006, 01:29 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

does he have the windows xp cd?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-01-2006, 02:03 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 207
Default

no he has no cds.
rgray is offline  
Old 01-01-2006, 02:04 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

cd or cds?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-01-2006, 02:30 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "SpAmually transmitted deseases..."

No CDs, DVDs, Floppies, restore tapes, or VHS.



If he goes to START> PROGRAMS> ACCESSORIES> SYSTEM TOOLS> REGEDIT> (if it's there,) he should be able to remove allot of junkware from his registry. That's all i can think of.

Usually when there's a spyware or virus problem, people here usually post some kind of HijackThis log, with a whole list of everything in the registry or something.

I don't know about it. I hope somone will jump in and reply with some info about this.
__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 01-01-2006, 05:57 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 106
Default

Sorry for buging in here.

But Trotter wrote that its posibel to use any XPcd to instal. and then use the pc's previus XPkey.

does this work if u got the XPkey to an old simens pc.
upgrade this to amd64. format the hd.

Then instal XP from another disk who has SP2 on it.
And then use the key who come with the simens pc?

XPHome on the pc from before same on the disk.

Some info about the pc:

Now
simens thingy.
AMD XP 1.4G
Mobo replaced to abit Asocket. (Dont remember the nr)
psu upgraded to 480W or 500W. (This two upgrades was done coz of a lightning strike)
1024 ram crucial 1 stick (he also might have the original 512 instaled)
40 G hd. (original from simens.
dvd (original from simens.
cdrw (original from simens.
simens case
and simens recovery cd. with xphome.

upgrade to:
asus Socket 939 A8N-E
probly
AMD Athlon 64 3700
And probly PowerColor Radeon X1600PRO 256MB DDRII, PCI-Express

Was thinking not to use the recovery cd.
gambling that xp finds drivers to dvd and cdrw
__________________

__________________
TJ...
Tjukken is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.