Start up 'issues' - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-28-2005, 06:09 PM   #11 (permalink)
purveyor of fine cheeses
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 323
Default

lol Now windows is telling me it can't find 'del' when I type in what you said under Run. Ha, this is starting to become more trouble than it's worth. I might just have to go back to normal old windows boot screen.
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v208/knowledgelifeguard/homer21.gif\" alt=\"Image hosted by Photobucket.com\" width=\"125\" height=\"104.8\"> <font size=\"1\"><i>\"I like these real Saturdays, not like that fake one that almost got me fired.\"</font></i>
SupremeRuler99 is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 06:16 PM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

then type it in cmd
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 06:18 PM   #13 (permalink)
purveyor of fine cheeses
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 323
Default

that's what I tried to do. But I take it that little 'DOS' screen is meant to stay on my screen for more than half a second?
__________________
<img src=\"http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v208/knowledgelifeguard/homer21.gif\" alt=\"Image hosted by Photobucket.com\" width=\"125\" height=\"104.8\"> <font size=\"1\"><i>\"I like these real Saturdays, not like that fake one that almost got me fired.\"</font></i>
SupremeRuler99 is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 06:25 PM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

if you put commands into run, it will only stay open for the time it takes to execute the command

if you type cmd in run, without commands it will stay open for you to type commands
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 06:29 PM   #15 (permalink)
purveyor of fine cheeses
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 323
Default

im just either really stipid, which I must be if i typed stupid wrong, or uncoordinated. i just can't seem to get it done. thanks for your help anyway. what's the weather like in Aussie?
__________________
<img src=\"http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v208/knowledgelifeguard/homer21.gif\" alt=\"Image hosted by Photobucket.com\" width=\"125\" height=\"104.8\"> <font size=\"1\"><i>\"I like these real Saturdays, not like that fake one that almost got me fired.\"</font></i>
SupremeRuler99 is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 06:30 PM   #16 (permalink)
purveyor of fine cheeses
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 323
Default

although I did get cmd to stay open.
__________________
<img src=\"http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v208/knowledgelifeguard/homer21.gif\" alt=\"Image hosted by Photobucket.com\" width=\"125\" height=\"104.8\"> <font size=\"1\"><i>\"I like these real Saturdays, not like that fake one that almost got me fired.\"</font></i>
SupremeRuler99 is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 07:01 PM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

In the system folder of xp you can change the 30 second timer to 0 sec so you dont have to wait. Do you always chose normal startup? have you tried last known config?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 02:16 AM   #18 (permalink)
purveyor of fine cheeses
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 323
Default

Yeah but if I change it to last known configuration I will lose my custom start up screen which is what happened last time.
__________________
<img src=\"http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v208/knowledgelifeguard/homer21.gif\" alt=\"Image hosted by Photobucket.com\" width=\"125\" height=\"104.8\"> <font size=\"1\"><i>\"I like these real Saturdays, not like that fake one that almost got me fired.\"</font></i>
SupremeRuler99 is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 04:52 AM   #19 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

if you had a drive image cd, you could boot from it and use the fixmrboot.exe to restore your master boot record
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 05:01 PM   #20 (permalink)
purveyor of fine cheeses
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 323
Default

Okay. Problem solved. Thanks all for your help. I fixed the problem by looking through StyleXP - turns out there was an option to change the timer. Which I changed from 30 to 0 and now it works great!
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v208/knowledgelifeguard/homer21.gif\" alt=\"Image hosted by Photobucket.com\" width=\"125\" height=\"104.8\"> <font size=\"1\"><i>\"I like these real Saturdays, not like that fake one that almost got me fired.\"</font></i>
SupremeRuler99 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.