Start Up Disk - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-22-2004, 10:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 22
Default Start Up Disk

I have a custom built computer with a windows me start up disk so I put it in the A drive and rebooted and I got this error message: Invalid system disk replace the disk,and then press any key to continue.
Why is this happening am I doing something wrong? What I want to do is use the extracting tool in the start up disk so how can I do this?
__________________

jimb11 is offline  
Old 01-22-2004, 11:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Goto www.bootdisk.com and make a new one

-Mike
__________________

mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 01-23-2004, 04:13 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 34
Default fdisk

yup! fdisk is crap out make a fresh copy. for what ever reason my fdisk stop working, and no way to get my pc to work. i just went to a friends house wich still runs windows me! and i made about 5 copys of fdisk. can't have enough of this little suckers for those late nigh repairs.
pete is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.