start "startup programs" at logon screen - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-12-2006, 12:52 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
kfc469's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to kfc469
Default start "startup programs" at logon screen

Is there anyway to startup all of the programs that normally startup after you logon, before you logon/at the logon screen?

Thanks
__________________

__________________

kfc469 is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 01:07 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Start -> Run -> MSconfig -> Normal Configuration.
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 01:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default Re: start "startup programs" at logon screen

Quote:
Originally posted by kfc469
Is there anyway to startup all of the programs that normally startup after you logon, before you logon/at the logon screen?

Thanks
No I don't think so. Why would you want to?
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 02:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 406
Send a message via AIM to Tox1cThreat
Default

what is the point of what your trying to do? get programs that start up when you start up to start up faster?

if you are more specific in what your trying to do than you'll have a better chance of getting an answer that works.
__________________
<center></center>
Tox1cThreat is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 03:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
kfc469's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to kfc469
Default

usually when i first walk past my comp in the morning, i reach down and push the button to turn it on. i then leave and come back 10 or so mins later. when i get back, i have to wait for everything to start after i logon...its just a pain
__________________

kfc469 is offline  
Old 07-13-2006, 08:17 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

I think your only solution is to not switch your computer off but to put it into standby instead.
Therefore when you resume from standby in the morning all your computer has to do is copy the memory contents back into ram from the hdd.
__________________

__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.