Start menu doesn't "remember" in Vista - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-23-2007, 02:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
kfc469's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to kfc469
Default Start menu doesn't "remember" in Vista

My start menu wont remember my commonly used programs in Vista. Every time I restart my computer, the list of programs gets reset to the default IE, WMP, and Welcome Center. The start menu will put the commonly used programs on the menu, but it just seems like it wont save them from restart to restart.

Thanks
__________________

__________________

kfc469 is offline  
Old 05-23-2007, 03:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Neowin.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 633
Default Re: Start menu doesn't "remember" in Vista

you should check to make sure your logged in as a member of the administrators group.
__________________

ECTech is offline  
Old 05-23-2007, 03:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
kfc469's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to kfc469
Default Re: Start menu doesn't "remember" in Vista

Im the only administrator of this computer
__________________

kfc469 is offline  
Old 05-23-2007, 03:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Start menu doesn't "remember" in Vista

Have you shecked your menu properties? To make sure that those are you default programs and all.

I do know that the list of items on the start menu changes when you open a new applicaitons. So that could also be a issue. To remove them from the list just right click and choose to remove them. It doesnt remove the shortcut just takes it off the start menu list. That way you can have the items you want showing.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 05-23-2007, 03:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default Re: Start menu doesn't "remember" in Vista

right click the taskbar, click properties, start menu tab, look under privacy, are those two boxes checked?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-23-2007, 04:16 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
kfc469's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to kfc469
Default Re: Start menu doesn't "remember" in Vista

@Makaveli213 its not that the list is changing the programs that I have opened, its that its not saving them at all when I restart. All of my programs get erased on restart.

@Warez yes, both of those are checked
__________________

kfc469 is offline  
Old 05-23-2007, 04:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default Re: Start menu doesn't "remember" in Vista

Do you have any type of cleaners like ccleaner or cleanup that you run?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-23-2007, 05:22 PM   #8 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Start menu doesn't "remember" in Vista

It oculd be from CCleaner but it could also be that Vista isnt saving your profile correctly. Do you have anything like Windowsblinds installed or anything like that?
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 05-23-2007, 07:00 PM   #9 (permalink)
Neowin.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 633
Default Re: Start menu doesn't "remember" in Vista

I had this issue to. I believe it has to do with vista's creating "admin" accts. when its initially setup. for ex. if you create a standard user acct. you don't get the option to remove the welcome center until you have logged in at least twice. in others words there's an issue with vista's virtualization.
ECTech is offline  
Old 06-11-2007, 11:57 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
kfc469's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to kfc469
Default Re: Start menu doesn't "remember" in Vista

ok...coming back to this. I did a chat with the Gateway support people and they told me this:
Quote:
That is actually normal to windows vista. It always restore the default settings of your system when you restart it
Can anyone who has vista confirm this, or does this person just have no idea what she is talking about?

Thanks
__________________

__________________

kfc469 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vista wont complete shutdown Chrono Microsoft Windows and Software 2 05-13-2007 10:34 AM
Unable to start windows??? trose Microsoft Windows and Software 2 05-09-2007 09:54 PM
Vista Problem SpannerMagnet Microsoft Windows and Software 2 04-19-2007 02:15 PM
Vista Upgrade? Saynt25 Microsoft Windows and Software 4 04-18-2007 04:48 PM
WinXP Pro 32bit or 64 bit? ZeeLex Microsoft Windows and Software 6 04-07-2007 03:12 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.