start menu - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-19-2004, 11:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
raf
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 13
Default start menu

ok .... this must be the easiest question you guys have had to answer yet... yet i think i've tried everything...and no result....

what do you have to do to have your startup menu----programs...... show up in alphabetical order??

im ashamed to ask such an easy question...but if you dont ask...then you wont find out right?? thanx
__________________

raf is offline  
Old 10-19-2004, 11:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 95
Default

Are you talking about right click > sort by name ?
__________________

unbornzodiac is offline  
Old 10-19-2004, 11:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
raf
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 13
Default

nah...when you go to start...all programs...and then to have all that in alphabetical order
raf is offline  
Old 10-20-2004, 03:33 AM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default Re: start menu

Quote:
Originally posted by raf
ok .... this must be the easiest question you guys have had to answer yet... yet i think i've tried everything...and no result....

what do you have to do to have your startup menu----programs...... show up in alphabetical order??

im ashamed to ask such an easy question...but if you dont ask...then you wont find out right?? thanx
What the hell is your point?
derrmc is offline  
Old 10-20-2004, 12:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 548
Send a message via AIM to aye29 Send a message via Yahoo to aye29
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by unbornzodiac
Are you talking about right click > sort by name ?
He's right; go to Start --> All Programs then right click anywhere and click Sort By Name and that will arrange all the programs in alphabetical order.
aye29 is offline  
Old 10-20-2004, 01:39 PM   #6 (permalink)
CPU
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 13
Default

I'm pretty sure you can right click your desktop taskbar and select properties. Then choose the advanced tab, and then choose re-sort.

I hope this helps.
__________________

CPU is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.