Standby problems... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-30-2004, 01:06 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "Oracle..."

Quote:
Originally posted by mdshort
Just for correction, the hard drive would have nothing to do with the motherboard's/operating system's standby features. It's the software, unless you have a convieniatly placed bad sector right where the standby settings are saved.
Sorry, but my personal experiences would proove otherwise. The hard drive does have potentially allot to do with it. I'm not saying it does in this case, but it likeley could, because i've fixed these type of problems before...
__________________

__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 05-31-2004, 02:07 AM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 107
Default

I would prob. have to agree more with mdshort the harddrive itsself most likely (but still a small possibility) is not the problem. It is most likely a software problem. And you are talking about a probem with the chipset. Do you mean the chipset drivers could be the problem? And if it was a chipset problem why would the issue be with the harddrive? (I'm not arguing :-) just trying to understand and maybe educate myself a little)
__________________

__________________
~bhoney
bhoney is offline  
Old 05-31-2004, 02:13 AM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

ok it is all good now
i actually had a virus, strange one...
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 05-31-2004, 02:19 AM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 107
Default

Do you remember the virus name?
__________________
~bhoney
bhoney is offline  
Old 06-01-2004, 11:19 AM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 303
Send a message via ICQ to mdshort Send a message via AIM to mdshort Send a message via Yahoo to mdshort
Red face Heh..

Should have seen that comming, I don't worry much about viruses, since I am well protected.

Yes, please tell us, what is the name?
__________________
\"With every rise, there is a fall.\"

Need a good cheap host? Click Here
mdshort is offline  
Old 06-03-2004, 11:27 AM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "The Bitmap: Revolutions."

Quote:
Originally posted by bhoney
I would prob. have to agree more with mdshort the harddrive itsself most likely (but still a small possibility) is not the problem. It is most likely a software problem. And you are talking about a probem with the chipset. Do you mean the chipset drivers could be the problem? And if it was a chipset problem why would the issue be with the harddrive? (I'm not arguing :-) just trying to understand and maybe educate myself a little)
Well? Not that it matters anymore, but I used to have a Macintosh with this same problem. The only difference was instead of continuously going in standby, it would continuously restart itself. It took me a while but I later found out that the hard drive was to blame because of a serious error in the extensis B-Tree. It seems because the F***** thing couldn’t shut down once, it kept trying to. So it damn-near killed itself! …. Anyway, that’s why you cant rule out the possibility that the hard drive could be to blame. Because there is a chance that two paths of information can run-in to each other and cause the system to restart or even Standby itself to prevent the error from getting worse.
__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 06-04-2004, 03:11 AM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 303
Send a message via ICQ to mdshort Send a message via AIM to mdshort Send a message via Yahoo to mdshort
Default

Not to void your point, but if it was something like that I doubt it would even reach standby. It is however as you said to not rule out the hard drive, since it is the only part of your computer with moving components (and corrode over time).

Maybe i'm wrong, but this thread has reached its aging point already.

-Mike
__________________

__________________
\"With every rise, there is a fall.\"

Need a good cheap host? Click Here
mdshort is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.