Standby Not There????? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-12-2005, 10:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 335
Exclamation Standby Not There?????

On Windows XP Pro and the standby is off, whats wrong???
__________________

__________________
MPFXB3

\"You can not dream yourself into character you must hammer and forge yourself into one\"



Bruce Springsteen
MikePB3 is offline  
Old 03-13-2005, 12:56 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to DigitalRufus
Default

Turn it on?
__________________

DigitalRufus is offline  
Old 03-13-2005, 01:26 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 32
Default

yeahh!...duhh!...turnm it on
Invilink is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 09:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

i think its a virus. That happened to me, so i reformatted and reinstalled. That fixed the problem!
talldude123 is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 10:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

if it is as talldude said, scan your computer.

however it might be that it is missing in your registry? Download this file and install it, it is very handy. (found by SkyHi)
if the standby from it does not work, scan for viruses! if it does then it is most likely not in your registry, which you should find out why.
http://www.xtort.net/xtort/xpsyspad.php
__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 10:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

Ehh.. just looked, the program does not have it sorry.
however i have another idea! repair install
__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 10:12 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 192
Default

did u formatted recently ?? make sure that u installed drivers for ur monitor ( if it have any) and ur VGA.

Believe or not......i once had that problem(after a recent format)...and it disappeard after i installed the VGA and monitor drivers.
weswes is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 10:15 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 720
Default

What does it have in place of Standby? Hibernate? If so, push shift while in the "Turn Off Computer," and don't listen to talldude b/c he only is trying to get posts.

-SkyHi
__________________

SkyHi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.